1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

airport express base station

Discussion in 'Networking' started by fevola25, Jan 17, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. fevola25

    fevola25 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    196
    Hi, I have a airport express base station model: A1088, This was used by someone else, I set it back to factory settings and I want to set it up to my Hi Fi system to play songs from itunes, Im using a pc with windows 7, i have a bigpond elite wireless modem which is connected to my desktop with an ethinet cable.

    I have downloaded airport utility from the apple site, but when I plug the AE in, I lose internet access, its as if this over powers my modem or something, airport utility doesnt recognise the AE either. When I unplug the AE, I still have no internet acess and the only was I can get it back is by doing a system restore. What is happening ???

    I googled and came across this page, http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?threadID=1765010&tstart=0 which I followed very careful, but still no luck and lose of internet, another system restore gets me back online again.

    Ryan.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,203
    First Name:
    Wayne
    That is probably a router and the airport is expecting a Modem connection - the link you posted explains how to get the device to work with an existing network and looks like they are setting it up to works as a wireless AP
    at which point does you system fail ?

    have a look at the post by acuhealer towards the end of the first page and the type of WPA wireless security used ...

    post back from a PC here the ipconfig /all - you may need to set the airport IP address and switch off the DHCP service

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {ipconfig /all}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results here
    -> Start
    -> (XP - enter the following in the RUN box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all
    -> (Vista or Windows 7 - enter the following in the Search box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all

    A black box will appear on the screen -
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy

    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. fevola25

    fevola25 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    196
    Thanks for the reply,

    Ok, the first post acuhealer posted was pretty much the same thing happening to me, the second post he made goes a little over my head :eek:




    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : rhyno-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82578DC Gigabit Network Connecti
    on
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 90-FB-A6-47-3B-28
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5535:a2dc:7565:7449%11(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, 17 January 2011 8:53:45 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, 19 January 2011 3:05:06 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.138
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.138
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 194050982
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-F9-03-FF-90-FB-A6-47-3B-28

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.138
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Tunnel adapter isatap.{F558E0BA-830C-4049-AC5F-EC86536F6EDE}:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:24c3:3d93:f5ff:fffe(Pref
    erred)
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::24c3:3d93:f5ff:fffe%12(Preferred)
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    C:\Users\rhyno>
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,203
    First Name:
    Wayne
    if that IP is from the bigpond elite wireless modem you are connected to then it is a router and that is why you are having an issue

    If you follow the advice on how to setup the airport to connect to a router and then set the wireless security on the airport OFF also on the bigpond wireless - set that wireless security to OFF and see if that helps - we can then worry about putting the security back on later
     
  5. fevola25

    fevola25 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    196
    Gee, is this frustrating, I set the security on both the router and Airport Express to off and followed the process through once again, and then again just incase it may work a second time, but I still end up with the Airport Express flashing orange with airport utility unable to find it, and the same thing, as soon as I plug this Airport express into the wall and turn it on, I lose internet connection, and it wont come back unless I do a system restore, I tries rebooting both modem and computer but that wont bring it back, system restore and modem reboot is the only solution. Maybe I just buy a long lead and run to my stereo to save all this hastle. :(
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - airport express base
  1. gingersthenewblack
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    225
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/975172

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice