airport express base station

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

fevola25

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
196
Hi, I have a airport express base station model: A1088, This was used by someone else, I set it back to factory settings and I want to set it up to my Hi Fi system to play songs from itunes, Im using a pc with windows 7, i have a bigpond elite wireless modem which is connected to my desktop with an ethinet cable.

I have downloaded airport utility from the apple site, but when I plug the AE in, I lose internet access, its as if this over powers my modem or something, airport utility doesnt recognise the AE either. When I unplug the AE, I still have no internet acess and the only was I can get it back is by doing a system restore. What is happening ???

I googled and came across this page, http://discussions.apple.com/thread.jspa?threadID=1765010&tstart=0 which I followed very careful, but still no luck and lose of internet, another system restore gets me back online again.

Ryan.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
bigpond elite wireless modem
That is probably a router and the airport is expecting a Modem connection - the link you posted explains how to get the device to work with an existing network and looks like they are setting it up to works as a wireless AP
at which point does you system fail ?

have a look at the post by acuhealer towards the end of the first page and the type of WPA wireless security used ...

post back from a PC here the ipconfig /all - you may need to set the airport IP address and switch off the DHCP service

------------------------------------------------------------------------
{ipconfig /all}
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results here
-> Start
-> (XP - enter the following in the RUN box)
cmd /k ipconfig /all
-> (Vista or Windows 7 - enter the following in the Search box)
cmd /k ipconfig /all

A black box will appear on the screen -
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy

then reply here and
control key + V to paste
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

fevola25

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
196
That is probably a router and the airport is expecting a Modem connection - the link you posted explains how to get the device to work with an existing network and looks like they are setting it up to works as a wireless AP
at which point does you system fail ?

have a look at the post by acuhealer towards the end of the first page and the type of WPA wireless security used ...

post back from a PC here the ipconfig /all - you may need to set the airport IP address and switch off the DHCP service

------------------------------------------------------------------------
{ipconfig /all}
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results here
-> Start
-> (XP - enter the following in the RUN box)
cmd /k ipconfig /all
-> (Vista or Windows 7 - enter the following in the Search box)
cmd /k ipconfig /all

A black box will appear on the screen -
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy

then reply here and
control key + V to paste
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thanks for the reply,

Ok, the first post acuhealer posted was pretty much the same thing happening to me, the second post he made goes a little over my head :eek:




Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : rhyno-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) 82578DC Gigabit Network Connecti
on
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 90-FB-A6-47-3B-28
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5535:a2dc:7565:7449%11(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.1(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Monday, 17 January 2011 8:53:45 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, 19 January 2011 3:05:06 PM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.138
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.138
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 194050982
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-F9-03-FF-90-FB-A6-47-3B-28

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.138
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Tunnel adapter isatap.{F558E0BA-830C-4049-AC5F-EC86536F6EDE}:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:24c3:3d93:f5ff:fffe(Pref
erred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::24c3:3d93:f5ff:fffe%12(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

C:\Users\rhyno>
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,454
if that IP is from the bigpond elite wireless modem you are connected to then it is a router and that is why you are having an issue

If you follow the advice on how to setup the airport to connect to a router and then set the wireless security on the airport OFF also on the bigpond wireless - set that wireless security to OFF and see if that helps - we can then worry about putting the security back on later
 

fevola25

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 9, 2005
Messages
196
Gee, is this frustrating, I set the security on both the router and Airport Express to off and followed the process through once again, and then again just incase it may work a second time, but I still end up with the Airport Express flashing orange with airport utility unable to find it, and the same thing, as soon as I plug this Airport express into the wall and turn it on, I lose internet connection, and it wont come back unless I do a system restore, I tries rebooting both modem and computer but that wont bring it back, system restore and modem reboot is the only solution. Maybe I just buy a long lead and run to my stereo to save all this hastle. :(
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top