1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

AJAX, DOJO, and IE (Odd behaviors)

Discussion in 'Web Design & Development' started by Gibble, Feb 8, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Gibble

    Gibble Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    27,087
    Ok, I've created a page, that works PERFECTLY in Firefox, using the Dojo toolkit libraries.

    There is a FishEye menu at the top with three buttons.

    The first thing you notice is that in IE, there's a little red X over the images, though this doesn't happen in FF.
    EDIT: Ugh, missing a blank graphic, ignore this problem

    The second thing you notice is that when clicking the second two buttons, the windows appear, but when you try and move them, they jump above the top of the screen.

    This is rather frustrating.
     
  2. Gibble

    Gibble Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    27,087
  3. Gibble

    Gibble Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    27,087
    Third, when resizing a window, which works, it highlights it's contents for some reason.
     
  4. Gibble

    Gibble Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    27,087
    Fourth, maximize is completely messed up.
     
  5. Gibble

    Gibble Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    27,087
    ...I guess we don't have many Dojo/Ajax users or Javascript experts? :confused:
     
  6. Gibble

    Gibble Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    27,087
    Sixth, the login window (no password or anything yet) completely does not work...

    ...though it's flawless in FF :mad:
     
  7. MMJ

    MMJ Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    3,625
    Can you post a screenshot in ie and ff?

    in ie nothing seems to work but the 2 buttons at the top. it also gives a object error.

    in ff I only see 2 buttons.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/542290

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice