1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

All connections over Ethernet won't work but WiFi works fine

Discussion in 'Networking' started by TennesseeJedd, Dec 17, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. TennesseeJedd

    TennesseeJedd Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    So here is my story. A couple days ago I awoke to having no internet access over any devices connected through Ethernet or Wifi. My first thought was it was just a fluke and to power cycle my router and modem. After doing so I still got nothing. Called up my ISP thinking that the internet might be down due to a winter storm we had that night. They said that it wasn't. They sent signals to my modem and everything appeared to be working properly.

    My equipment then:

    Arris SB6141
    Asus RT-AC3200

    So I decided to make a run to Best Buy (not my first choice but convenient) to pick up a new cable modem. Purchased a Arris SB6190. Got it home, called up ISP (Spectrum) and had them provision it. Everything went smooth. Well now I was getting internet but only over WiFi. So now I'm thinking that my router bit the dust. Took another trip to Best Buy and purchased a Linksys EA9500 router. Got home, hooked it all up, same exact thing. Wifi works but everything connected through Ethernet has no connection.

    Here is my IPConfig:

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : DESKTOP-7HQ2CMF
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Ethernet 2:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Killer E2400 Gigabit Ethernet Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 70-85-C2-0A-10-CC
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::c4c8:3703:cba:b6%11(Preferred)
    Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.0.182(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 275809730
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1F-76-DC-58-70-85-C2-0A-10-CC
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Wireless LAN adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Wi-Fi Direct Virtual Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 76-19-F8-10-77-74
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Wireless LAN adapter Wi-Fi:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : neo.rr.com
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek 8812AE Wireless LAN 802.11ac PCI-E NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 74-19-F8-10-77-74
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes


    I've been pulling my hair out over this and I can't seem to figure it out. I've tried netsh winsock reset and all the other release and renew commands to no avail. I really hope that someone can help me out. I know that the 169.254 indicates that my router isn't handing out the IP so I checked and DHCP is definitely enabled. I'm at my wits end here so any help is MUCH appreciated.
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,108
    First Name:
    Terry
    You know that the cable between modem and router must be good, so connect a computer directly to the modem using that cable. Remember to power cycle the modem when switching the device connected to it.

    It is possible that the problem is with a cable or device. You mention multiple devices connected by ethernet. While highly unlikely it is not impossible for all to go bad at once. If they did not all go bad then you should be able to get at least one communicating with the modem.
     
    TennesseeJedd likes this.
  3. TennesseeJedd

    TennesseeJedd Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Good call. Although I did test connected my main PC directly to the modem I didn't test any of the other devices. But they all connect fine when directly connected to the modem. Something tells me that maybe my modem is provisioned wrong?
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,108
    First Name:
    Terry
    Uh, all or all but "main PC" connect fine directly to the modem? If the latter, try the other devices connected to the router without the main PC.

    One or more have internet access through the router when connected by Wi-Fi, right? And that device or devices is using dynamic (Dhcp) addressing, right? That means that the router is connecting fine to the modem and the router's Dhcp is working.
     
  5. TennesseeJedd

    TennesseeJedd Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Sorry, I guess I worded that wrong. All of the devices work when connected directly through the modem. I just got off the phone with Spectrum support and they are showing that everything is good on their end. They sent some signals to the modem and they said everything should be working fine.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1201282

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice