1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

All DirectX Games Closing

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by MeAmRussian, Aug 7, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. MeAmRussian

    MeAmRussian Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    107
    All of my games are crashing, and I want to know whether it's because of my video card or my RAM. I ran a memtest, and the ram had many errors. However, my video card is old: GeForce 4 MX 440. Computer specs:

    -------------------------------------------------------
    1.85 gigahertz AMD Athlon XP
    128 kilobyte primary memory cache
    512 kilobyte secondary memory cache
    80.02 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
    25.79 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space

    AXV CD/DVD-ROM SCSI CdRom Device [CD-ROM drive]
    IOMEGA ZIPCDINT1536 [CD-ROM drive]
    JLMS XJ-HD166S [CD-ROM drive]
    3.5" format removeable media [Floppy drive]

    WDC WD800BB-00DKA0 [Hard drive] (80.03 GB) -- drive 0, s/n WD-WCAHL4484798, rev 77.07W77, SMART Status: Healthy

    Board: ASUSTeK Computer INC. A7V8X-X REV 1.xx
    Bus Clock: 166 megahertz
    BIOS: Award Software, Inc. ASUS A7V8X-X ACPI BIOS Revision 1007 11/13/2003

    512 Megabytes Installed Memory

    Slot 'DDR 1' is Empty
    Slot 'DDR 2' has 512 MB
    Slot 'DDR 3' is Empty

    nVidia WDM A/V Crossbar
    nVidia WDM TVAudio Crossbar
    nVidia WDM TVTuner
    nVidia WDM Video Capture (universal)
    SoundMAX Integrated Digital Audio
    Standard Game Port

    ------------------------------------------------

    Any idea on how to fix this, if possible?

    Thanks.
     
  2. loserOlimbs

    loserOlimbs

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2004
    Messages:
    7,800
    Most likely RAM, but just for fun move your RAM to slot 1, this is usually best (Some MOBOs don't care, others go nuts when RAM is when weird slots)
     
  3. MeAmRussian

    MeAmRussian Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    107
    Alright, I tried to change ram slots to the first one, but, I couldn't! When I put it in and turned on my comp, the computer just started beeping, and wouldn't start. Then, when I put it into one of the other slots, everything worked fine.

    Oh well, I guess I need new ram.

    Thanks, loserOlimbs
     
  4. MeAmRussian

    MeAmRussian Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2005
    Messages:
    107
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/388169

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice