1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

All my ports are closed!!!

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Stuber, Jan 20, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Stuber

    Stuber Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Hi there:

    I'm having trouble using programs like MSN Messenger and Kazaa (I can download individual files from web sites, but having a program interact or connect to the internet is impossible). My computer seems to tell the world that all of my ports are closed/non-existent. I currently do not have a firewall that would enable this to happen. I checked the website grc.com and it told me that all of my ports didn't exist, or that they were in stealth mode.

    If I had a firewall that was active, I could understand this happening, but I do not.

    I use DSL through my telephone provider, but I don't believe that have a built on firewall.

    Any ideas?

    thanks,
    Stuber
     
  2. dud

    dud Guest

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    122
    Are you using Windows XP?? That has a built in firewall which you might not be aware of. If not, sorry, can't help. :cool: :D
     
  3. Jac12

    Jac12

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2002
    Messages:
    289
    I didn't know that XP had a built-in firewall. Thank you for that information. It's good to know. lol
    Jac
     
  4. dud

    dud Guest

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2003
    Messages:
    122
    You learn something new everyday huh?? :D

    Start/Control Panel/Network Connections/*your connection* properties/Advanced

    Tick the box that says "Protect my computer by limiting or preventing access blah blah.."


    Cheers!
    :cool:
     
  5. Jac12

    Jac12

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2002
    Messages:
    289
    lol
    We do if were lucky. I have Black Ice will that counter the one in XP or do I not need to install tyhat one? I get on the web through high speed cable modem so I am connected all the time.
    Jac
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/114246

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice