1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

All Systems Freeze

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by JudieBee, Nov 25, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. JudieBee

    JudieBee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2001
    Messages:
    56
    I am having a problem with my computer freezing. I have a Compaq 5352, & am running windows 98 second edition. I have defragmented almost every day. Scan disk finds no problems. I have only 56% system resources free, which I do not understand, since I recently did restore on the computer. The D drive looks almost full ( approx 7/8) could that be the problem? I know D drive is a backup drive but what is on it exactly & why cannot some of it be removed. Does it have the files & programs on it, that were there before restore? Please Help This Freezing up is about to make me want to toss my computer out the window. I also have checked for viruses with two different virus companies.
     
  2. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    35,758
    Hiya

    First off, just do a defrag once a month. Everyday will just ruin it.

    Now,as you have low rescources, that points to programs in the background.
    Go to Run and type MSINFO32. On the left choose Software Enviroment, then Startup Programs. Copy/paste the list here.

    Regards

    eddie
     
  3. JudieBee

    JudieBee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2001
    Messages:
    56
    Thank you for your quick reply. I did as you said but got misconfig32 or one of it's components cannot be found. Now what? I have been busy removing programs that I never use and now have system resourses up to 61%. My system froze twice just trying to get back to this post. Thanks
     
  4. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    35,758
    Hiya

    Try this way:

    Start | programs | Accesories | System Tools | System Information.

    Now, do the copy/paste thing I mentioned.

    Regards

    eddie
     
  5. JudieBee

    JudieBee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2001
    Messages:
    56
    Microsoft Windows 98 4.10.1998
    Clean install using OEM Preinstall Kit /T:C:\WININST0.400 /SrcDir=C:\WINDOWS\OPTIONS\CABS /IS /IW /IQ /ID /IV /IZ /II /NR /II /C /U:xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
    IE 5 5.50.4522.1800
    Uptime: 0:00:12:35
    Normal mode
    On "COMPUTER" as "Default"
    Compaq Computer Corporation
    GenuineIntel Pentium(r) II Processor Intel MMX(TM) Technology
    63MB RAM
    51% system resources free
    Windows-managed swap file on drive C (3584MB free)
    Available space on drive C: 3584MB of 5599MB (FAT32)
    Available space on drive D: 323MB of 2446MB (FAT32)

    Is this what you needed? Why does it show 51% free when last night it showed 60 plus? Thanks
     
  6. slipe

    slipe

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2000
    Messages:
    6,832
    When you get to the system Information double click on “Software Environment” and double click “Startup Programs”. Copy/paste that list. It likely has a lot of stuff you don’t need at startup.
     
  7. JudieBee

    JudieBee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2001
    Messages:
    56
    Compaq A1500 Settings Utility Startup Group "C:\Program Files\Compaq\Compaq A1500 All-In-One\CPQA1500.exe"
    MSMSGS Registry (Per-User Run) "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
    ScanRegistry Registry (Machine Run) c:\windows\scanregw.exe /autorun
    TaskMonitor Registry (Machine Run) c:\windows\taskmon.exe
    SystemTray Registry (Machine Run) SysTray.Exe
    LoadPowerProfile Registry (Machine Run) Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
    EM_EXEC Registry (Machine Run) c:\mouse\system\em_exec.exe
    CPQEASYACC Registry (Machine Run) C:\Program Files\Compaq\Easy Access Button Support\cpqeadm.exe
    EACLEAN Registry (Machine Run) C:\Program Files\Compaq\Easy Access Button Support\eaclean.exe
    Aureal A3D Interactive Audio Init Registry (Machine Run) A3dInit.exe
    Compaq Internet Setup Registry (Machine Run) C:\Compaq\Internet\InetWizard.exe /RUN
    CISrvr Program Registry (Machine Run) C:\COMPAQ\INTERNET\CISRVR.EXE
    Service Connection Registry (Machine Run) c:\cpqs\bwtools\bwtray.exe
    VsecomrEXE Registry (Machine Run) C:\Program Files\Network Associates\McAfee VirusScan\VSECOMR.EXE
    VsStatEXE Registry (Machine Run) C:\Program Files\Network Associates\McAfee VirusScan\VSSTAT.EXE /SHOWWARNING
    McAfeeWebScanX Registry (Machine Run) C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETWORK ASSOCIATES\MCAFEE VIRUSSCAN\WebScanX.exe
    OEMCLEANUP Registry (Machine Run) C:\windows\OPTIONS\oemreset.exe
    StillImageMonitor Registry (Machine Run) C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\STIMON.EXE
    LexStart Registry (Machine Run) lexstart.exe
    LexmarkPrinTray Registry (Machine Run) PrinTray.exe
    SHPC32 Registry (Machine Run) shpc32.exe
    LoadQM Registry (Machine Run) loadqm.exe
    MCAgentExe Registry (Machine Run) C:\program files\mcafee.com\Agent\mcagent.exe
    MCUpdateExe Registry (Machine Run) C:\program files\mcafee.com\Agent\mcupdate.exe /embedding
    mgavrtclexe Registry (Machine Run) C:\windows\MCBin\AV\Rt\mgavrtcl.exe
    Tau Monitor Registry (Machine Run) C:\PROGRAM FILES\AGNITUM\TAUSCAN 1.6\TAUMON.EXE
    LoadPowerProfile Registry (Machine Service) Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
    SchedulingAgent Registry (Machine Service) mstask.exe
    Aureal A3D Interactive Audio Registry (Machine Service) sa3dsrv.exe
    CPQDFWAG Registry (Machine Service) C:\WINDOWS\cpqdiag\CpqDfwAg.exe -I
    McAfeeWebScanX Registry (Machine Service) C:\PROGRAM FILES\NETWORK ASSOCIATES\MCAFEE VIRUSSCAN\WebScanX.Exe /RUNSERVICES
    HC Reminder Registry (Machine Service) hc.exe
    mgavrtclexe Registry (Machine Service) C:\windows\MCBin\AV\Rt\mgavrte.exe
    Better?? JudieBee
     
  8. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    35,758
    Okay, lets have a look:


    Compaq A1500 Settings Utility:

    MSMSGS: MSN Messenger utility starts up automatically every time you start Windows. If you don't use MSN Messenger, this can be annoying. Available via Start -> Programs - not required

    ScanRegistry: Keep

    TaskMonitor: The Task Monitor the disk-access patterns of programs when they are started and stores this information in log files in the Applog folder. Task Monitor also records the number of times you use a program. The Disk Defragmenter tool uses this information to optimize your hard disk so that programs that you use frequently are loaded faster. Not required - but can be useful

    SystemTray: keep

    LoadPowerProfile: Power management specifics such as monitor shut-off, system standby, etc. keep

    EM_EXEC: Logitech Mouseware driver. Needed to support some additional functionality of Logitech mice/trackballs

    CPQEASYACC: For Compaq PC's. Keyboard button support. Not required if you don't use these buttons

    EACLEAN: For Compaq PC's. Easy Access button support for the keyboard. Not required if you don't use these buttons

    Aureal A3D Interactive Audio Init: For Aureal based 3D soundcards. A3D sound features won't work with this disabled

    Compaq Internet Setup: For Compaq PC's. Runs Compaq internet setup wizard and offers you to signup from ISP list. Not required

    CISrvr Program: For Compaq PC's. Part of Compaq Internet Setup. Not required

    VsecomrEXE: From McAfee VirusScan up to version 4.x. This executable is responsible for the periodic "update" prompts. Not required

    VsStatEXE: From McAfee VirusScan up to version 4.x. Handles program communication among VShield components, displays VShield icon. Can be started automatically or available via Start -> Programs

    McAfeeWebScanX: From McAfee VirusScan up to version 4.x. Provides functionality for VShield Download Scan and Internet Filter modules. Enables internet scanning. If you normally have scanning disabled, use Start -> Programs to start it and enable the Internet options prior to connecting. Guards against malicious ActiveX programs, etc

    OEMCLEANUP: Resets OEM installation settings at bootup. Not required unless you're new to PC's

    StillImageMonitor: If your scanner does not have a button to initiate scanning you kill stimon. Even if it does have a button, you can still manually launch the scanning application. If unavailable via Start -> Programs

    LexStart: Lexmark printer software may add Lexstart.exe in the startup folder to handle print commands that you send to the printer.This can cause dial-up networking to prompt you to dial your isp. Not required - remove via Printer configuration rather than MSCONFIG

    LexmarkPrinTray: Lexmark Printer icon in the System Tray for quick access. Not required - remove via Printer configuration rather than MSCONFIG

    SHPC32: "Compaq printer utility which is required in the startup menu in order to make the printer work correctly". Personally I doubt whether it is actually needed. If unavailable via Start -> Programs

    LoadQM: Loads the MSN Explorer Query Manager - a waste of resources and bandwidth. Also installed by the latest version of MSN Messenger. Not required

    MCAgentExe:

    MCUpdateExe:

    mgavrtclexe: McAfee's Virus Scan Online. I recommend you leave it enabled if you regularily use the internet, especially with the number of viruses being released everyday

    Tau Monitor:

    SchedulingAgent: Microsoft Scheduling Agent displayed as a box with a stopwatch in the System Tray - only needed if you have regular scheduled disk defragmenting, ScanDisk, etc. Recommend you run these at regular intervals anyway so not needed as they can interrupt other programs

    Aureal A3D Interactive Audio: For Aureal based 3D soundcards. A3D sound features won't work with this disabled

    McAfeeWebScanX: From McAfee VirusScan up to version 4.x. Provides functionality for VShield Download Scan and Internet Filter modules. Enables internet scanning. If you normally have scanning disabled, use Start -> Programs to start it and enable the Internet options prior to connecting. Guards against malicious ActiveX programs, etc

    HC Reminder: For Compaq PC's. Help Compiler, crunches help database, will run without being in startup when needed. Not required

    Phew, that was fun.

    Okay, go to Run and type MSCONFIG. Go to Startup tab, and uncheck all that you don't want. Apply and restart. If you're unsure about any, do them seperately, but make sure that you apply and restart after each one.

    Regards

    eddie
     
  9. JudieBee

    JudieBee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2001
    Messages:
    56
    Hi Ya Eddie! Thanks for letting me pick your brain, so to speak. I did as you said & now am back to 63% free system resourses. But the bad news is I am still having some freeze ups. It took me three tries to get into this site & post a reply. Anything else I can do? One Question conserning the A3D sound card, Will it affect the sound & music I get in e-mails or the MP3 that I have downloaded? Thanks a million. JudieBee
     
  10. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    35,758
    Hiya

    lets try a cleanup. Go here and do what it says:

    http://www.piersontech.com/07-CleanHardDrive.htm

    You have some files to remove, as you have done the defrag stuff.

    About the D Drive: You say its for backups. Has it got your entire system on it, as a full backup?

    As for the A3D sound card, if you disable it via MSCONFIG, then the sound may not play for those type of files. You can have an attempt at it, just put it back if you have no sound.

    Regards

    eddie
     
  11. JudieBee

    JudieBee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2001
    Messages:
    56
    I really don't understand what is on D drive. Compaq refers to it as Drive D Sysytem Save & when you go to backup your work you can back it up on that drive. As well as Floppy Disk. I have Drive D copied onto a floppy disk, as I was going to try to free up some space but all the ways I have tried will not let me do anymore than copy that drive. There must be allot more on it than I have left on my C drive since Quickrestore, because I have maybe 1/16 of the files & programs on my computer now than I did before Quick restore. I did the clean up you suggested and found many things there that I thought were removed by Quickrestore, some of them I had removed myself long before I had to restore. How can I have fewer files & programs & less free system resources than before restore? If it would help I can copy & paste what my computer says is on my D drive. " My Hats Off To You" ( A texans way of expressing admiration & thanks.)
     
  12. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    35,758
    Well, there is a way to print your screen. I can't remember fully, but some of the others may. I think you have the screen display that you want, say the error box, and you click Alt and PrintScreen. That is the button above Insert and to the right of F12.

    Hang on, just tried it. Yep, do the same as I said, then in paint, go to Edit, Paste.

    Then, you can upload the attachemnt, or Post it, as shown here:

    http://forums.techguy.org/showthread.php?threadid=57125

    Just read the first bits on how to do it.

    btw, is it faster now, or still the same?

    eddie
     
  13. JudieBee

    JudieBee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2001
    Messages:
    56
    This image thing is cute, but if your last post had to do with my drive problem, I'm afraid you lost me, somewhere. Regards JudieBee
     
  14. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    35,758
    Hiya

    Just about to go.

    What it was for, was if there is a pop up box telling you about the D Drive, or if it was text on the screen, you could post it here.

    I take it it isn't

    eddie
     
  15. JudieBee

    JudieBee Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2001
    Messages:
    56
    Sorry, No there have been no errors or warnings about the D drive, I just wondered if it almost being full was causing my freeze problems. Also wondering if D drive gets full is that the max for this computer? If so can I do something to avoid that? The freezing has decreased allot since the clean up.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/59634

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice