1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Allowing internet access for my Tivo through my laptop?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by kcbear, Nov 24, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. kcbear

    kcbear Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Hi there,

    We have just moved to a new house which does not currenlty have broadband access. We also have a TIVO PVR that requires an internet access through ethernet cable to update its program guide (and is otherwise useless without it). I also have a laptop with wireless internet and a separate wireless router.

    Can i set the laptop up ao that the Tivo can access the internet through it and update its program guide?

    Laptop: Acer extensa 5220 running Windows XP
    Tivo: Series 3

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,986
    First Name:
    Wayne
    if you dont have broadband access at all - then you how are you going to get internet access - do you have a 3G access to the internet with a data plan ?
     
  3. kcbear

    kcbear Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Yea, i have a NextG Telstra Aircard for the laptop that i use for work which gives me access anywhere i tend to go.

    Can i connect my router to the Laptop and then the Tivo to the router?
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,183
    First Name:
    Terry
    Enable ICS on the NextG connection.

    If you want to add the router to the mix here is the complete procedure.

    JohnWill's procedure (Aug. 30, 2008) for configuring a secondary router as a switch and, optionally, wireless access point follows.

    Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together.

    Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

    Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. [You will not need a cross-over cable if one of the "routers" is a computer.] Leave the WAN port unconnected!

    This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).

    For reference, here's a link to a Typical example config using a Netgear router
     
  5. kcbear

    kcbear Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Wow, That's too complex for me, how about this.

    Can i do it with just the laptop and the modem and somehow configure it so the Tivo can access the internet through the laptop/modem-maybe forget about the router for now.
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,183
    First Name:
    Terry
    I only mentioned the router because you said you wanted to use it. Connect using a cross-over cable if neither the Tivo nor laptop have an auto-sensing (MDI/MDIX) port and enable ICS on the connection with internet access.
     
  7. kcbear

    kcbear Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Thanks Terry,

    Yea, sorry, I didn't make myself very clear. I was just throwing it in there as another option that is available if needed. Thanks for your advice, i will give the cross-over cable a go.
     
  8. kcbear

    kcbear Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    64
    Ok have now swapped to my home desktop computer as the laptop didnt work (i think its because of the firewall and we cannot disable the firewall because of some shared security policy). I can't seem to find any reference to ICS with the desktop though, however now have a crossover cable.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/964545

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice