1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

ALMOST computer illiterate girl >.< help!

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by charsoxer, Oct 17, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. charsoxer

    charsoxer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    CPU INTEL CELERON 2.4 GHZ RETAIL BOX (400MHZ, 128K CACHE)
    Memory 256MB DDR PC2700 (INFINEON)
    Motherboard ECS P4VMM2+ 533MHZ (INTEGRATED VIDEO, SOUND, LAN, USB 2.0)
    HardDrive MAXTOR 40GB 7200RPM ATA133 2MB 8.5MS
    Video INTEGRATED VIDEO ON MOTHERBOARD
    Floppy PANASONIC 1.44MB 3.5" WHITE FACE
    Sound INTEGRATED SOUND ON MOTHERBOARD
    CDROM LG 52X CDROM
    Network INTEGRATED LAN ON MOTHERBOARD
    Case 17" (900-2 4HL) ATX TOWER CASE W/350W (GREEN)

    Installed WindowsXP under FAT32 Partition
    All drivers are up to date

    Bios tried both 100mhz/166mhz ram speed
    2.5m latency (unaggresive this is default)

    Problem includes:
    -slowness (slower than my 500mhz with freshly installed windows)
    -Random stoppage of action (current applicatoin freezes and not others) with no response for 5+ seconds, so numerous that it is unignorable

    this computer is not for games so i do not need top of the line graphics card etc. Rather for office apps, thanks for any input or solutions
     
  2. dzones

    dzones

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2003
    Messages:
    57
    Hi,
    Ok on bootup make sure your cpu and ram are showing properly on the bios screen. also when you enter BIOS (by hitting delete on first page) you should be able to set your video memory within there. Adjust to make sure you have at least 32mb of ram being shared. Windows XP eats video memory and if it is set to 8 or 16mb it could produce serious lags.

    Also it is better to put WINXP on an NTFS file system instead of the FAT32. It will function on fat32 but it was designed for NTFS. Next time around you should change that.
    Good luck
    Dave
     
  3. GeekGawd

    GeekGawd

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    177
    Are there any programs and utilities installed on your system?
    Do they show up in the system tray (bottom right hand corner of screen, near the time)?
    Could be services and applications which load at start up which may be causing lockups. they can be quite resource hungry.
     
  4. suesman

    suesman

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    261
    Being that you're "almost" computer illiterate. LOL I believe you could understand what's being said on this site enough to make use of the suggestions.

    Turning off as many of the "Windoze Services" as you can will greatly improve performance. It will also reclaim a nice amount of system memory as well as resources. Most of these "Services" :rolleyes: you will most likely never use or need.

    I don't know of any one click utilities that will disable these, but I will look around.

    Best of luck
     
  5. charsoxer

    charsoxer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    doesn't work dat well T.T

    this stuff is weird
    wasted ma money
     
  6. charsoxer

    charsoxer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    help me? guys?
     
  7. antares

    antares

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2003
    Messages:
    255
    ECS: The Worst motherboard maker ever.

    Many people have so many problems with ECS motherboards it is not even funny.
     
  8. GeekGawd

    GeekGawd

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2003
    Messages:
    177
    Click on Start > Run > type "msconfig" (without the quotes) click on OK. the SYstem Configuration utility opens.
    Click on teh Start up Tab.
    what is listed there? COuld you take a screenshot and send it to us.
    (to take a print screen, Press ALT+Prnt Screen and open MSPaint. CLick on edit and PAste. save it and attach with your message).

    To get into your BIOS, you have to generally tap the delete key after you see the first screen (memory test count) after your computer is turned on.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/172521

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice