1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Alternate Remote Desktop application for Simultanious Local/Remote Access

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by FCouples, Mar 12, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. FCouples

    FCouples Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    The title says it all! Basically I have a comp running XP pro and I want to be able to work locally on one user account, with some kind of remote access server running on another XP user account so that the remote account and the local account can be used simultaniously. I know that this cannot be done with XP Pro remote desktop and could be by Windows Server 2003 remote desktop, but i need an alternate solution to make this happen.

    Thanks!

    -Jeff
     
  2. DaveBurnett

    DaveBurnett Account Closed

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    12,970
    Are you saying you want two people to be doing different things at the same time on the one machine?
     
  3. FCouples

    FCouples Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    pretty much, but one is remote and one is local,like windows server 2003 lets you do
     
  4. DaveBurnett

    DaveBurnett Account Closed

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    12,970
    Put "two concurrent users XP" without the quotes into Google. It gives you several sites that explain it.
     
  5. FCouples

    FCouples Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    ah ok i see, didn't have the right wording on my query lol... although all i'm seeing is SP2 resolutions and the person running the server doesn't really want to upgrade to SP2, is there any way to do this without it?
     
  6. DaveBurnett

    DaveBurnett Account Closed

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    12,970
    No, not without expensive software. The OS itself has to be able to concurrently multitask. That can be simulated, but is not easy.
    Why not upgrade to SP2?
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/339964

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice