Alternative Browser

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

SpencerW.

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 21, 2001
Messages
143
I was haveing a problem with IE and it is fixed but i downloaded an alternative browser to use until i got it fixed. Even though i have it fixed now i still want to use this browser. i have a question about it. it is called Opera v5 and i wanted to know how to increase the font size. Please help.
T I A. Happy thanksgiving everybody
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
2,218
Check in Operas properties and see? I don't know about Opera but in Netscape the font settings are in properties.


Savvy :)
 

buck52

Banned
Joined
Mar 9, 2001
Messages
8,372
SpencerW

Change the font size in the active window by pressing the + or - keys on the numeric key pad or....

Reset the default...File/ Preferences/windows tab...then change the default zoom percent then click "Apply to open windows" then click apply and OK.

hope that helps

buck
 

SpencerW.

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 21, 2001
Messages
143
that works but i wanted to know how to just increase the font size and not zoom in on everything
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2001
Messages
2,636
file>preferences>fonts and colors>

then set the minimum font size to what ever you like. default is 6. If you set it at 12. No page you view will have fonts smaller that 12.

keep in mind that I am using opera 6.0 I don't remember if 5.12 has that option, but it might.
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2001
Messages
2,636
opera 6.0 is a beta. However you won't have a problem as long as you choose to have windows open inside the opera workspace.

6.0 allows the windows to appear separately on the taskbar like IE, but it is a little buggy still.

Besides that. Opera 6.0 is the best opera yet.
 

SpencerW.

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 21, 2001
Messages
143
i don't care which one is better, i just want to know how i can get the fonts to work, this version works fine for me, i may upgrade later, but for now im sticking with what i got, and i want to know how to make the font bigger, and one other thing, what can i do to make sites like microsoft.com work right, when i move the mouse over something, it should have a dropdon box and it doesn't, why not?
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2001
Messages
2,636
opera 5.x files>preferences>documents>minimum font size.

If drop down menus don't work, make sure you have the java runtime enviroment installed and turned on in opera.

www.sun.com

jre 1.31

Plus don't forget that microsoft doesn't really support opera either. They use a lot of proprietary html code that opera doesn't support and opera is not very forgiving.


regular drop down menus will work in opera.

the ones you hover over and the menu appears will not work in opera. opera doesn't support the code used to display those menus at microsoft. You're sol with that in opera. The reason is Microsoft doesn't conform to the html specification.
 

SpencerW.

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 21, 2001
Messages
143
thanks, that helped about the font size and that sucks that it doesn't support that, oh well.
 
Joined
Apr 30, 2001
Messages
2,636
Just remember, that it's microsoft's fault. Of course you can probably understand why they would do it. They want Internet explorer to have as many advantages as it can.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top