Alternative to AVG? My old PC can't cope with it

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Sooetie

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
45
I've had AVG on my pc since i got the pc over 8 years ago. I know i need a new pc but can't afford one.
When AVG starts updating everyuthing else freezes until it's completed the update and sometimes the AVG update freezes so i have to restart pc.
.Is there another good antivirus that I could use that doesn't take so much memory? I have a Dell 4700 no upgrades
Thanks
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2008
Messages
249
NOD32 is very light on memory etc.

+1 for Microsoft Security as well though it might be a bit heavier on your computer(?). Still seems light on mine though.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,498
Sooetie:

Is this or this your computer?

Both models come with 512 MB of RAM.

The 4700 supports up to 4 GB of RAM.

The 4700c supports up to 2 GB of RAM.

-----------------------------------------------------------

Right-click My Computer, then click Properties.

Advise us what's listed in the

Computer:

section at the bottom of the "General" tab - EXACTLY as you see it there.

-----------------------------------------------------------
 

Sooetie

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
45
Thanks Guys

It says

Intel(R)
Pentium (R) 4 CPU 2.80GHz
2.79GHz, 504 MB of RAM
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2008
Messages
249
Yup, so you have 512MB RAM. Your PC must have been bought in 2004/2005 lol :) Good for you! If it is still running reliably, why waste money upgrading to something you don't need?

A RAM upgrade to 1GB might not be a bad idea, it would only cost about £5 and would speed everything up a lot.

Try MSE, it's free. If it's still laggy then maybe try a trial of NOD32 (if there is one).
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,498
Intel(R)
Pentium (R) 4 CPU 2.80GHz
2.79GHz, 504 MB of RAM
You didn't reply to the first part of post #5, so we don't know if you have a Dell Dimension 4700 or 4700c.

Regardless of which model you have, you definitely need to add more RAM.

Increasing it from 512 MB to 1 GB(1024 MB) would be good, but increasing it to 2 GB(2048 MB) would be even better.

http://www.crucial.com/upgrade/Dell...nsion+XPS/Dimension+4700+Series-upgrades.html

http://www.crucial.com/upgrade/Dell...sion+XPS/Dimension+4700C+Series-upgrades.html

---------------------------------------------------------
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2008
Messages
249
Increasing it from 512 MB to 1 GB(1024 MB) would be good, but increasing it to 2 GB(2048 MB) would be even better.
2GB for Windows XP? For (presumably) light use? Overkill? XP can run on 32MB lol. Hell, even for light use 1GB for Windows 7 runs okay.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,498
2GB for Windows XP? For (presumably) light use? Overkill? XP can run on 32MB lol. Hell, even for light use 1GB for Windows 7 runs okay.
I'm not going to debate with you. If you choose to run Windows XP on a miniscule amount of RAM, that's your choice.

256 - 512 MB was fine when Windows XP was released in late 2001, but programs and webpages and computing functions have gotten much more memory-hungry since then.

---------------------------------------------------------
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2008
Messages
249
I'm not going to debate with you. If you choose to run Windows XP on a miniscule amount of RAM, that's your choice.
Woah don't be so defensive! I was just surprised that XP would use 2GB of RAM when a lot of computers are running smoothly on 256/512mb.

256 - 512 MB was fine when Windows XP was released in late 2001, but programs and webpages and computing functions have gotten much more memory-hungry since then.
You make a good point. I guess if you're going to run new software it's irrelevant what operating system you're using. I had made the assumption he was using old software like Word 2003, and just doing a bit of casual web browsing. If he's running Word 2013 and trying out a new version of photoshop then yes, I can see how he would use the 2GB RAM lol.
 

Sooetie

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 2, 2004
Messages
45
Hi Guys
Thanks for your replies.
I have the 4700 so probably the most basic model.
It has XP but Ihave had to reinstall it a couple of times when the pc totally died - so no extras on it just the basic XP
Looking at it I run a game which uses Java and that seems to have heavy use - a few years ago i could have 4 windows open but now it struggles with 2.
However over the weekend I removed AVG and installed Windows MSE and that has made a difference. . It takes a lot less memory and doesn't suddenly start updating when I'm in the middle of something. I did a full scan and had no problems at all.
I'm thinking it would be a good idea to add some extra RAM. Is it as easy as just put the board in and the pc will adapt or do I have to run a program? I'm quite good at taking the pc apart to clean it so have an idea what goes where.
Thanks again
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,498
I run a game which uses Java and that seems to have heavy use - a few years ago i could have 4 windows open but now it struggles with 2.
As I advised earlier, programs and webpages and computing functions have gotten more and more memory-hungry over the years. That's why 512 MB or less of RAM doesn't suffice anymore.

I'm thinking it would be a good idea to add some extra RAM. Is it as easy as just put the board in and the pc will adapt or do I have to run a program? I'm quite good at taking the pc apart to clean it so have an idea what goes where.
Dell Dimension 4700 Service Manual

Select Memory in the Removing And Installing Parts section.

----------------------------------------------------------
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2008
Messages
249
Is it as easy as just put the board in and the pc will adapt or do I have to run a program?
Hi,

If you open your machine up, check how many RAM slots you are using. Take one of the sticks out and note down the type it is (eg. PC2-6400 800Mhz). Then you just go and buy some RAM of that type, stick it in there and boot up. No software or anything needed, the BIOS should just pick up the extra RAM on boot and away you go!
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,498
Sooetie:

Your desktop probably came with a 256 MB module in 2 of its 4 slots, although it's possible it came with a 512 MB module in 1 of its 4 slots.

The "service tag" number on the sticker would confirm it, one way or the other.

My advice is to install a 512 MB module in all 4 slots.

Matching modules is usually best because this avoids conflict or incompatibility between mismatched modules.

Your desktop uses 240-pin DDR2 PC2-5300 or DDR2 PC2-6400, 1.8 volt, unbuffered, non-ECC modules.

----------------------------------------------------------------
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top