1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

AMCAP camera

Discussion in 'Digital Photography & Imaging' started by Avona, Jun 26, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Avona

    Avona Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    I have just got this camera from ebay and pic is fine but I can't get any sound and chap said it has a built in microphone. Do you have any suggestions as to what I am doing wrong.I would be very grateful for idiot proof instructions as i am just a learner. Thanks
     
  2. Avona

    Avona Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    PS do I stay on this site till I get a reply or do you email it to me???????????
     
  3. wilson44512

    wilson44512

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,428
    it would help if you tell us what make an model the camera is!!!!!!!
     
  4. slipe

    slipe

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2000
    Messages:
    6,832
    Bookmark the thread and check back.

    It appears Amcap is software that runs a webcam. This probably isn’t your camera but the software instructions should be the same. The webcam shown does seem to have audio. http://www.z-cyber.net/manual/Cameras/Copper%20WebCam%20User's%20Manual.pdf Also: http://www.webeye.com.cn/tech/e-amcap.htm

    Get the make and model of you camera and do a Google search for instructions specific to your camera.
     
  5. Avona

    Avona Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Sorry I have only just come across your answers, (on another screen !!!) I have found all the packaging and small cd so I think I can tell you it is called a Sphere New USB Digital webcam Web Cam camera and microphone. Thats what the invoice says. Is this any help, I will have to search for you answer now !!!!!
     
  6. slipe

    slipe

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2000
    Messages:
    6,832
    If this is your camera it is a Logitech. If you didn’t get the software with the manual you can download it under the “Software” heading on the right. The software will have a manual that explains every step of use. http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/products/details/GB/EN,CRID=2204,CONTENTID=10628

    After you try to answer your own questions from the manual you might get help with specific problems here: http://forums.logitech.com/logitech?category.id=webcam_video Don’t expect them to read the manual to you though.
     
  7. happy2b

    happy2b

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    well just got the amcap cam above and had the same troubles :sorry no video capture card,video capture will not function properly, conclusion i came up with was the ports are isolated,atleast mine are anyways the port i tried to use was one i already use forme handy cam programs and stuff, so i went to another port around the back and reloaded the program,and everything works fine now,being like that , i went and unplugged it and tried the port in the front that wasnt recognizing , saying no video capture hardware earliar, and sure enough it still says no video capture hardware, so i went to the back port again and plugged it in and its still gold as far as working... so if this helps in anyway of trouble shootin good luck..
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/478476