amd 2400 only runs at 1800?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

virtualgeorg

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 9, 2003
Messages
320
I have a pcchips M863G board that is supposed to run amd xp's with 266/333 FSB.

I put in a athlon xp 2400 and it only runs at 1800.
In the cpu setup in the bios, the available cpu frequencies are 100,133 or 166, is this where you set front side bus or is that something different?

I thought the 2400 should run at 266.

The autodetect dram freq is at 166 but it has 512 of 333 pc 2700 installed.
If I disable autodetect I get 3 options, 1:1, 3:4 or 3:5, whats this do?

On some boards there are jumpers for the clock speed but the manual for this one says nothing so I assume its just set in bios. Anyone know what I am doing wrong & how to get the cpu to run at 2400.

Thanks,
-George
 
Joined
May 3, 2003
Messages
2,612
The memory speed is right 166mhz the memory then runs at 2X this (333), the 2400 is the rated speed which will be actual speed 1.83Ghz approx.
 
Joined
May 3, 2003
Messages
2,612
No its not a stupid question, its the way AMD rates its CPUs and also the Ram rating and the bios ratings do not appear to be the same.
 

virtualgeorg

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 9, 2003
Messages
320
But in the bios it states cpu type as athlon XP 1800+, this also comes up when the pc boots.
Its not saying running at 1.8 ghz.
So I think this is showing that I have an 1800 and maybe I got the wrong one from newegg? I didn't look, just put it it in.
So should I take it out and wipe off the grease and see if there is a number?
 
Joined
Aug 21, 2003
Messages
2,016
Apps like Aida32 will also be able to determine what speed it's running at....or AMD has a tiny program that will tell you what chip it is and how fast it's running.

Hope this helps,

MBN
 
Joined
May 3, 2003
Messages
2,612
2400 should run at 15x 133mhz, which is approx 2ghz rather than the 1.83 I posted earlier.
 

Triple6

Rob
Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
All you need to do is adjust the CPU FSB to 133, which will result in a 266Mhz FSB for the CPU. At the moment it appears the CPU's FSB is at 100Mhz resulting in a 200Mhz FSB.
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2002
Messages
13,404
OK something not right here in AIDA mine says, under motherboard cpu 5.5x133 1833, is this right for a 2500 barton, what do i turn up?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top