1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

amd 2400 only runs at 1800?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by virtualgeorg, Apr 22, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. virtualgeorg

    virtualgeorg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    320
    I have a pcchips M863G board that is supposed to run amd xp's with 266/333 FSB.

    I put in a athlon xp 2400 and it only runs at 1800.
    In the cpu setup in the bios, the available cpu frequencies are 100,133 or 166, is this where you set front side bus or is that something different?

    I thought the 2400 should run at 266.

    The autodetect dram freq is at 166 but it has 512 of 333 pc 2700 installed.
    If I disable autodetect I get 3 options, 1:1, 3:4 or 3:5, whats this do?

    On some boards there are jumpers for the clock speed but the manual for this one says nothing so I assume its just set in bios. Anyone know what I am doing wrong & how to get the cpu to run at 2400.

    Thanks,
    -George
     
  2. zeddy

    zeddy

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    2,612
    The memory speed is right 166mhz the memory then runs at 2X this (333), the 2400 is the rated speed which will be actual speed 1.83Ghz approx.
     
  3. virtualgeorg

    virtualgeorg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    320
    Oh yeah, stupid question, sorry.
     
  4. zeddy

    zeddy

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    2,612
    No its not a stupid question, its the way AMD rates its CPUs and also the Ram rating and the bios ratings do not appear to be the same.
     
  5. virtualgeorg

    virtualgeorg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    320
    But in the bios it states cpu type as athlon XP 1800+, this also comes up when the pc boots.
    Its not saying running at 1.8 ghz.
    So I think this is showing that I have an 1800 and maybe I got the wrong one from newegg? I didn't look, just put it it in.
    So should I take it out and wipe off the grease and see if there is a number?
     
  6. MustBNuts

    MustBNuts

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    2,016
    Apps like Aida32 will also be able to determine what speed it's running at....or AMD has a tiny program that will tell you what chip it is and how fast it's running.

    Hope this helps,

    MBN
     
  7. zeddy

    zeddy

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    2,612
    2400 should run at 15x 133mhz, which is approx 2ghz rather than the 1.83 I posted earlier.
     
  8. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,923
    First Name:
    Rob
    All you need to do is adjust the CPU FSB to 133, which will result in a 266Mhz FSB for the CPU. At the moment it appears the CPU's FSB is at 100Mhz resulting in a 200Mhz FSB.
     
  9. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    OK something not right here in AIDA mine says, under motherboard cpu 5.5x133 1833, is this right for a 2500 barton, what do i turn up?
     
  10. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
  11. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    This looks right I think
     

    Attached Files:

  12. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    Previous post said 15 for mulitplier, I take it thats oc'ed
     
  13. virtualgeorg

    virtualgeorg Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    320
    Thanks for all the help, I changed to 133 as triple6 suggested and all is good.

    -George
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/222979

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice