amd 901 mhz cpu

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Kerri Ann

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 18, 2003
Messages
995
i just bought a amd 901 mhz cpu, but now i want to get the motherboard and all for it, but i don't know if it's slot or socket or what. (i don't actually have it yet). how can i find out? and is it just me, or does 901 seem like an odd number?
 
Joined
Oct 7, 2003
Messages
1,741
9o1??? its fine if all ull ever do is surf the web, watch movies, play songs, use office etc. etc.
 

Kerri Ann

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 18, 2003
Messages
995
yeah, im not worried about how good it is, i want to know what motherboard type i need.... slot or socket?
 
Joined
Oct 8, 2003
Messages
57
amd came out with a slot a 900 and a socket a 900. so there is no way of knowing by that.
it reads as 901 but it is a 900. it is just the way windows can read them sometimes is all.
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2003
Messages
512
--Depends...., a 900 Mhz Athlon could be either the ole Slot A "Classic" or that of a Socket A "Thunderbird" type. Also, if it is a AMD "Duron" then it is "Socket A" If what u r sayin now that it's a 1 Ghz then it is definitely a Sockt A "Thunderbird" or "Duron." Hope that helps.
 

Kerri Ann

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 18, 2003
Messages
995
no, the computer i am on is a 1ghz, this is a cpu i just bought on ebay.
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2003
Messages
512
Oh, I see. Surprised the seller din't giv that information on ebay. Usually they do. I hav bought a few there meself. Slot A resembles the older Pentium 3 Slot1's in appearance; if u know what i mean ?
 

Kerri Ann

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 18, 2003
Messages
995
yeah, i emailed the seller with the question, it always takes them so long to reply...
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2003
Messages
512
---well then, u should here somethin soon from the seller about that...., since u were the Hi Bidder and then you'll know what type MB u'll need.
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2002
Messages
1,629
So... how much is a 900mhz AMD CPU go for? $10 ;)

The seller should have stated if its a SLOT-A, Socket-A, Duron or Athlon...

As long as its a SOCKET-A CPU, it will work with ANY 32bit AMD motherboard. if its a "slot-A" CPU... then you have a lot of work to locate a USED board... those CPUs are worthless - much like PII-PIII Slot-1 CPUs.
 

Kerri Ann

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 18, 2003
Messages
995
it's a socket, i know that, and compilerx, may i ask what you meant by an amd 900 going for 10?
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2003
Messages
512
--what compilerxp mean't was $10. More like 25-$40 from what i've seen. There is actually more of a demand for them cuz they'r fairly rare. FSB is 200 Mhz on that 900. Slot A's r even priced higher if you chk the stats for pricing on them @ pricewatch.com on them.
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2003
Messages
3,956
Kerri Ann be very careful buying older Athlons and Durons, some first run Socket A's destroyed them selves when removed from the socket, if this processor is used I hope you have a warranty on it.
 

Kerri Ann

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 18, 2003
Messages
995
thanks pronute,

i'm starting to think i made a bad choice...
rusty, you're the only one who's made me feel like it's half decent... i paid 26, including s&h...
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top