1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

AMD AM2+ CPU Memory Limitations

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by TheKid7, Oct 14, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    I am looking at upgrading my system (CPU, MB, HD, Memory). I do not understand fully the following motherboard statement concerning "CPU limitation":
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    4 x DIMM, Max. I GB, DDR2 1066/800/667 ECC, Non-ECC, Un-buffered Memory

    Dual channel memory architecture

    *Due to AMD CPU limitation, DDR2 1066 is supported by AM2+ CPU for one DIMM per channel only.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Questions:

    1. Does that statement mean that if I have DDR2 1066 that if I have 2 x 1 GB DDR2 1066 that I can only put 1 stick in each color coded channel?

    2. Would I be better off with 2 x 1 GB of DDR2 800?

    3. Basically, I want to order 2 x 1 GB of DDR2 1066 and I want to know which slots to put them in.

    Note: It is my understanding that the above issue is caused by the Memory Controller for DDR2 1066 Memory being located in the CPU housing and therefore is an AMD issue and not caused by the motherboard manufacturer.

    Thank you very much for your help.
     
  2. jazz3000

    jazz3000

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,503
  3. BG-0

    BG-0

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 1969
    Messages:
    6,922
    Simply put, just stick the 1066s into memory slots right next to each other (slots that are different color) to have them operate at 1066 speed, single channeled. Or get 800 MHz sticks, and run them in dual channel mode, putting them into same-colored slots.
     
  4. Rupe

    Rupe

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    I had a similar question....

    I have a Abit NF-M2S AMD Motherboard. AMD Athlon 64 x 2 dual core 4800+ with 1.5 gig of Ram. I am wanting to update to 4 gig of ram. Assuming that I either upgrade to XP 64 bit or Vista, will 4 gig run on this motherboard?

    The specs say 2 gig max, but I have read that for other boards that say 2 gig max it will work with 4 gig. I would rather not upgrade motherboards, unless I can find a new motherboard that will take my existing processor and 4 gig memory.

    Thanks in advance,
    Paul
     
  5. BG-0

    BG-0

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 1969
    Messages:
    6,922
    Rupe: You will find many motherboards that can take your CPU and 4(or 8 or 16 GB) of RAM, all under 100 $(some are 50 $ or so). You shouldn't risk it trying to make 4 GB work if they say 2 GB is the max. And don't upgrade your OS. 3.whatever GB of fast DDR2 800 MHz RAM will be plenty for any application on XP 32-bit.
    Let me suggest: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813128327
    And: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145197 or http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145194 (I'd say get this one as your CPU is quite low-end)
     
  6. Rupe

    Rupe

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    BG-0 -

    Thanks for your suggestions...let me ask you then if I go with that MB (Which I rather like) what processor would you recommend? Obviously I can still use the same processor I have, but it would most likely be better to upgrade. Would you recommend using XP 64 bit w/ my existing processor? I have a small upgrade budget and with this board I would need to get a Video Card. Any suggestions for cheap price wise? I am needing to upgrade my system to use a Trading Platform that requires at least 4 gig ram.

    I can at least use my existing processor and upgrade that at a later date with this motherboard, but I am curious at what you would recommend.

    Thanks for all your suggestions,
    Rupe
     
  7. BG-0

    BG-0

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 1969
    Messages:
    6,922
    Hmm. Tough situation... If you wanted to upgrade your processor, I'd recommend getting an Intel board and a Intel Core 2 quad Q6600(190$), or better... The best AMD quad-cores compete with that... And the Intel Q9450 and up beat them all.. But as you have quite decent a CPU right now, it wouldn't be too wise to just dump it and get all new right away... (well, actually it would be just about as wise as the other options.. :eek:) Anyways: Here's a decent AMD Phenom: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16819103250 (You would need to update your BIOS to version 3, it's no biggie as you have a CPU that works with the version 1 BIOS.)
    I see no reason not to use xp 64 with your current CPU.
    So, what's the new video card for? If it's just because the motherboard doesn't have an integrated graphics, get this: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814127336 If you intend to play some games or watch HD movies and do other graphics intensive stuff, get this instead: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814145146 Give a shout if you want to play heavier games. I just guess you don't.
    And, if you upgrade to the GF 8600 GT and/or upgrade to the Phenom CPU, you might need a better power supply. Or might not.
     
  8. Rupe

    Rupe

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    20

    Ok, You are officially helping me in the right direction. :D The new MB you recommended I can at least use my existing CPU for now and then upgrade to the AMD Phenom you recommend in a few months. If I get the second Memory you mentioned, the DDR2 800 PC 6400, I assume that works on the new motherboard as well? Its specs says DDR2 1066. When looking at Motherboards, if it says "Vista Certified" does that mean that it only will work with Vista? I see some on Newegg that say Vista Certified and then like the one you recommeneded does not mention it. (HP recently started making pcs that will not work with XP, the drivers for XP do not exist...if you believe that. )

    Thanks again,
    Rupe
     
  9. BG-0

    BG-0

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 1969
    Messages:
    6,922
    It will work with the board, at least Corsair guarantees it to work.
    The DDR2 1066 is the max speed that will, in some situations, work with the board.
    Vista certified is used to imply that the board has perfect support for Vista, I guess that means that there are fully functional Vista drivers for it.
    Yeah, I believe that. MS seems to make a lot of deals to make the world a worse place, forcing people to use Vista...
     
  10. Compiler

    Compiler

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5,855
    Some issues:

    - The point of using DDR2-1066 is using it dual channel mode. But also, with AMD CPUs, DDR2-800mhz performs just as good.

    Rupe: Are you running out of RAM? XP-32bit doesn't really need more than 2GB... Vista needs 3~4GB for average users.... not worth the bother IMHO.
     
  11. BG-0

    BG-0

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 1969
    Messages:
    6,922
    (the quote was just a note for compiler... I can't say if the platform actually needs 4 G of RAM, or if it needs it when running on Visva ;))
    Well, I guess for dual channel use(if you think you want it, even though the performance gain might be minimal)... Get this, guaranteed by Corsair to work.. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145215 Or go all the way up to Dominator. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820145197
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/759169

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice