1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

AMD Catalyst Drivers

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Bradman1968, Oct 10, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Bradman1968

    Bradman1968 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    AMD Catalyst Drivers are not working correctly. I get this error when attempting to open the Control Centre.

    [​IMG]

    Recently I did a clean install of Win 7 Ultimate 64-bit due to unrelated issues; I have two Radeon 6700 HD GPUs in a Crossfire configuration.

    At this point, I am wondering if my employer's VMWare-based secure remote desktop is the problem. Is this what is meant by 'side-by-side' configuration, or is this a Crossfire issue?

    I read elsewhere that incorrect or missing C++ Redist. packages might cause this issue, so I have done clean installations on those services as well.

    Thank you in advance for your assistance.

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    Processor: AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 965 Processor, AMD64 Family 16 Model 4 Stepping 3
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 16381 Mb
    Graphics Card: AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series, 1024 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 122102 MB, Free - 49038 MB; F: Total - 953866 MB, Free - 653324 MB;
    Motherboard: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd., GA-970A-D3
    Antivirus: ESET NOD32 Antivirus 5.2, Updated and Enabled
     

    Attached Files:

  2. ajkane

    ajkane

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    829
    What CCC version do you have installed? I highly doubt a remote desktop application is interfering with CCC.
     
  3. Bradman1968

    Bradman1968 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    12.8 (last stable release). ATI is telling me that I need to clean up and reinstall all .NET components. I'm going to try that and repost if I still have issues.
     
  4. ajkane

    ajkane

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2011
    Messages:
    829
    Sounds good! You may also just try re-installing CCC as well.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1072197

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice