amd x4 845 only 2 cores and 2 threads

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

QuickyPie

Thread Starter
Joined
May 29, 2018
Messages
8
hey guys, I have only 2 cores and 2 threads and it says I should have 4 cores and 4 threads.
My specs

CPU: AMD Athlon X4 845 3.5GHz (3.8GHz) Box AMD® FM2+, AMD® Athlon X4, 4, 4

GPU: ASUS Radeon RX 550 4GB GDDR5 128bit - RX550-4G PCI Express 3.0, AMD Radeon, AMD Radeon RX 550, 4GB


MOBO:ASUS A68HM-K

OS: Windows 10
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2014
Messages
4,446
Since the AMD X4 845 has 4 cores and 4 threads, I'd try at least one more testing program.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Type MSCONFIG in the Search/Cortana box, click on the Boot tab, then click on Advanced Options, and make sure nothing is checked on the screen that comes up, if it is, uncheck everything and reboot.

Also, not the greatest CPU, hopefully you bought it knowing it's an entry to mid level processor from 2 years ago.
 

managed

Allan
Moderator
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
15,076
After doing what Triple6 said and the Cpu is correctly identified in the Bios (tap DEL or F2 key at start up to get into Bios) and it shows 4 entries under Processor in Device Manager it should be ok.

Where are you seeing it only has 2 cores & 2 threads ?
 

QuickyPie

Thread Starter
Joined
May 29, 2018
Messages
8
After doing what Triple6 said and the Cpu is correctly identified in the Bios (tap DEL or F2 key at start up to get into Bios) and it shows 4 entries under Processor in Device Manager it should be ok.

Where are you seeing it only has 2 cores & 2 threads ?
I did something (idk what) and now it shows 4 cores and 4 threads in CPU Z

but in task manager it shows 2 cores and 4 threads.

I checked 4 cores in msconfig (boot tab\advanced)

thanks for your help
 

QuickyPie

Thread Starter
Joined
May 29, 2018
Messages
8
Type MSCONFIG in the Search/Cortana box, click on the Boot tab, then click on Advanced Options, and make sure nothing is checked on the screen that comes up, if it is, uncheck everything and reboot.

Also, not the greatest CPU, hopefully you bought it knowing it's an entry to mid level processor from 2 years ago.
I know its bad cpu, its low budget gaming pc (cant afford more)

now it show 4 cores in cpu z, but not in task manager
 

managed

Allan
Moderator
Joined
May 24, 2003
Messages
15,076
Does it show 4 entries under Processors in Device Manager ?
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2014
Messages
4,446
Speccy* (free) will also show you the number of cores and threads (under CPU).

* Speecy is from Piriform, the same company that brought us CCleaner, Recuva, Defraggler and CCleaner for Android.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
You should not be checking anything in MSCONFIG, just unchecking it to return it to the default.

In Task Manager do you have the view set to Logical Cores:

upload_2018-5-30_17-41-53.png

Can you post a screenshot of your Task Manager?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top