1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Android Tablet

Discussion in 'Android Mobile Devices' started by xpuser35776, Mar 15, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. xpuser35776

    xpuser35776 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    189
    I have 4 girls that have a Tablet each. I need to run a program to cleanse these tabs out. they have issues with internet on my Router everything else Lap tops and other tablets ok. I can run scans but these tabs I need an app because I cannot drop program on tablet it will not appear.
     
  2. plodr

    plodr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    19,061
    First Name:
    Liz
    You need to post the brand and exact model of the four tablets.
     
  3. xpuser35776

    xpuser35776 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    189
    RCA Model# RCT6272W23
     
  4. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    What do you mean by cleanse them out? Do you want to factory reset them?

    Or do you just want to run a junk cleaner? To install apps you must use the Google Play Store to install them. For a decent cleanup app try CCleaner.

    However cleaning up junk files won't fix wireless connectivity issues. Step one is to reboot the tablets, step two would be to reboot the router even though other devices may be working OK. I would also recommend you look for Android System Updates for the tablets from RCA. You may also want to check to see if there are firmware updates for the router, it may need an update to fix compatibility with certain devices.
     
  5. plodr

    plodr

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    19,061
    First Name:
    Liz
  6. xpuser35776

    xpuser35776 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    189
  7. xpuser35776

    xpuser35776 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    189
    these are not new and they have been working with out a hitch until now 6 months ago is when they were purchased and been using my Netgear Router with WP2.
     
  8. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    If they have been working up until now then I'd start with rebooting them and the router, sometimes it's as simple as that.
     
  9. xpuser35776

    xpuser35776 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    189
    ok
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1144826

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice