Another Windows 7 Question

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

aka Brett

Banned
Joined
Nov 25, 2008
Messages
16,918
Yes right click on the desktop
Select personalize
Select window custom color
Play with the sliders
This will change your entire them however rather than just the taskbar.
I read your other thread.....Are you stuck in basic theme?
 

vaikepois

Thread Starter
Joined
May 31, 2009
Messages
391
No... Aero takes more ram ( when aero enabled then process dwm.exe is enabled [ Dekstop window manager ] which takes 8-11mb ram -.- So i wanted use basic mode with black taskbar..
 

aka Brett

Banned
Joined
Nov 25, 2008
Messages
16,918
You can disable transparency {which pretty much brings you back to basic} then you will have better controls of the theme than choosing basic....but will not be taxing your system with transparency graphics.
 

vaikepois

Thread Starter
Joined
May 31, 2009
Messages
391
1)I mean " ..but will not be taxing your system with transparency graphics. " what ya mean by that

2)If i turn off it will take less ram?
 

aka Brett

Banned
Joined
Nov 25, 2008
Messages
16,918
1)I mean " ..but will not be taxing your system with transparency graphics. " what ya mean by that

2)If i turn off it will take less ram?
It will be easier on your graphics card mainly..you may have slightly less used ram as well
 

aka Brett

Banned
Joined
Nov 25, 2008
Messages
16,918
pff i hope i get my 4gb ram soon -.-
You have 32 or 64 bit 7 ?
It doesnt take alot to run 7 really I have 2 gigs for 32 bit and can run a virtual machine under it without any problems...while intentionally infecting the guest OS
with 32 bit you are limited to a little over 3 gigs by the system itself....4 gigs would be very nice though for a 64 bit install
 

vaikepois

Thread Starter
Joined
May 31, 2009
Messages
391
i have 32bit os -.- I cant crack somehow let pc have 4gb ram without getting 64bit os
 

vaikepois

Thread Starter
Joined
May 31, 2009
Messages
391
pff -.- i guess il live with 3.25gb i think it was limit -.- Too much hassle get 64bit..
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top