Any major issues with IE 8 Beta 2?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

jules_fc

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 19, 2004
Messages
110
I'm considering updating my browser from IE 7 to IE 8 Beta 2 but I have a few concerns because it's a beta version. Does anybody here use IE 8 Beta 2 yet and if you do would you recommend that I update now or just wait until the final version is released? I would really appreciate some input, thanks. I use Windows XP SP3
 
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
11,849
Beta is for testers of Beta and if you want s some fun give it a try, there is no way anyone can say that any beta especially one from Microsoft is going to work any way or other thing running it is a chance at some excitement.

Have fun and try it, I did and it is a lot of fun WOW!
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,436
jules_fc:

The final release of IE 8 is supposed to be out in November. Be patient awhile longer.

I'm using IE 8 Beta 2 in two of my three desktops. It has some minor issues, but nothing that I can't deal with.

---------------------------------------------------------------
 
Joined
Jul 2, 2008
Messages
2
Something that really bugs me about IE 8 Beta 2 is that it crashes EVERY TIME you copy and paste any URL into the browser.

Also, more than a few websites aren't compatible with IE Beta 2 and I actually couldn't access them - kept getting a "Connection Error", yet other websites worked fine.
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
279
Also, more than a few websites aren't compatible with IE Beta 2 and I actually couldn't access them - kept getting a "Connection Error", yet other websites worked fine.
That's because IE7 didn't use the same web standards as everyone else whereas with IE8 they're trying to do that :D

But the websites detect you have a microsoft browser and so load all the code that only works in IE7.

Is there not a compatibility mode button somwhere? Or maybe they're saving that for the RC.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
82,436
Tools - Compatibility View Settings - Display All Websites In Compatibility View
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top