Any way possible to use Acronis True Image home on a server 03 computer

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

loki993

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 7, 2008
Messages
38
Ok so I got Acronis True Image home:
This:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16832200011&cm_re=acronic-_-32-200-011-_-Product

For someones server that they needed to backup. I didn't even think there would be a compatibility issue. So I get the software and of course it wont install. It says we need the server version.

Heres the deal, all they need to backup is the one computer, it doesn't need any multiple workstation capabilities or any of the extra functionality that the server software provides. Tell me there's a way to get this to work and that they don't have to spend 900 dollars to backup one computer, because that's out of the question.

If this cant work are there any other backup programs that will work with server 03 that don't cost an arm and a leg?
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
In that case all you need to do is make the Acronis Bootable CD using another computer and use that to create a backup. I believe if you boot from the CD then you can back up a server O/S.
 

loki993

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 7, 2008
Messages
38
So then would they need the actual program? It would seem like they wouldn't, just the boot disc?.
 
Joined
May 3, 2006
Messages
22,466
So then would they need the actual program? It would seem like they wouldn't, just the boot disc?.
Unless I misunderstand what you are asking, that would be quite illegal and to answer it would be against the rules of this forum I'm afraid.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
They still need to own a version of Acronis, if you are doing this for a customer and its a server unless you want to get yourself into deep trouble you must provided them with a licensed copy of the program or they must buy it themselves.

In the long run a good backup program is very cheap if you consider the loss of data and time lost when a server goes down.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top