Any way to put password on Firefox?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Bonecrusher123

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 28, 2007
Messages
1,005
hey guys, i was just wondering if it's possible to put a password on firefox for my laptop so that it cannot be started or that my profile is locked and requires a password? i have put on the 'master password', but that only works for password forms on websites. i want something more than that. it's just so easy for anyone to load up firefox and check what websites i have been visiting etc, and i'd like some protection against that. so anything that locks my profile and the websites i've visited would be great.

appreciate any help.

thanks guys
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2009
Messages
327
what OS are you using?? put a password on your user account.

You can set firefox to clear browsing history/files on exit
 

Squashman

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Apr 4, 2003
Messages
19,786
what OS are you using?? put a password on your user account.

You can set firefox to clear browsing history/files on exit
This is the most logical thing to do. Otherwise run Firefox in private browsing mode or run Firefox as a portable app from a USB stick.

But K.I.S.S. and put a password on your Windows account.
 

Bonecrusher123

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 28, 2007
Messages
1,005
This is the most logical thing to do. Otherwise run Firefox in private browsing mode or run Firefox as a portable app from a USB stick.

But K.I.S.S. and put a password on your Windows account.
alright, thanks.

what's KISS?

is there any way to password a separate profile or something?
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,429
KISS = Keep It Simple, Stupid. :) Squashman was not calling you a name, just using a common expression.

If you don't care to KISS, here's an idea.

Create a TrueCrypt volume. Move your profile into it. You will only be able to access the profile when the TrueCrypt volume is mounted, and to mount it you need to provide the password or encryption key.

If you do this, copy your profile somewhere for safe keeping--say a CD or USB flash drive that nobody else can find, but from which you can retrieve your profile in case you forget the TrueCrypt password or the volume becomes corrupted.
 

Bonecrusher123

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 28, 2007
Messages
1,005
KISS = Keep It Simple, Stupid. :) Squashman was not calling you a name, just using a common expression.

If you don't care to KISS, here's an idea.

Create a TrueCrypt volume. Move your profile into it. You will only be able to access the profile when the TrueCrypt volume is mounted, and to mount it you need to provide the password or encryption key.

If you do this, copy your profile somewhere for safe keeping--say a CD or USB flash drive that nobody else can find, but from which you can retrieve your profile in case you forget the TrueCrypt password or the volume becomes corrupted.
alright, thanks man. i'll try that.

how do i put the profile in a TC volume? or would it be best to install FF into that volume?
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,429
how do i put the profile in a TC volume?
Move it. Or copy it and then delete the original.

or would it be best to install FF into that volume?
Don't know if you can do that. I guess you could install the portable one there?
 

Bonecrusher123

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 28, 2007
Messages
1,005
Move it. Or copy it and then delete the original.



Don't know if you can do that. I guess you could install the portable one there?
if i deleted the original, wouldn't firefox not load? how would it know where the new profile is stored?

thanks bro
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,429
how would it know where the new profile is stored?
I assume that "Modify profiles.ini to point to the new location" will work as described in that Moving your profile folder article to which I linked earlier. I haven't done it, but others have reported success in moving their profile elsewhere.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top