1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

AOC Monitor "Input Not Support" Error

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by GenericCola, Jun 20, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GenericCola

    GenericCola Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Hello,

    I recently bought an AOC monitor secondhand to use as a second display on my laptop for video production on Windows 10. The monitor only has a VGA input, so I am using an HDMI output from my laptop through a VGA converter. I set it up a few days ago, and it had been working fine, but the edges of my programs were being cut off whenever I entered full screen mode. To fix this, I checked the resolution and realized that the resolution it had been set to (marked as 'Recommended' by Windows) was too small and has an incorrect aspect ratio for the widescreen monitor: 1600 x 900.

    I increased the resolution up to 1920 x 1080, which has the correct aspect ratio, and now everything fits on the screen perfectly, and the image is crisper. The problem is that now there is a floating error message that reads "Input Not Support" (great English on their part) in front of what I'm trying to work on.

    I've tried adjusting the refresh rate (it was at 59 Hz by default, my only other option was 60). This did nothing.

    I've tried rebooting in VGA mode (or 'low resolution video enabled') and setting the resolution there, then switching back. The error message persisted in both VGA mode and regular launch.

    I tried reducing the resolution all the way to the minimum and slowly increasing it. Even at the lowest resolution, there is an error message.

    I tried, out of frustration, simply reverting the monitor to the lower resolution and dealing with never being able to use fullscreen mode-- but even then, the error message persists.

    What's odd is that when I first set it up, I got the same error message, but after changing my audio settings back to the onboard speakers (attaching the HDMI cord made my laptop try to send my audio through the HDMI and into the monitor for some reason) and adjusting the screen mode from Duplicate to Extended, the error went away. Now, however, nothing I seem to do gets rid of it, and it's making it nearly impossible for me to use the monitor to work.

    Does anybody know what might be causing this, or what else I can try?

    Thanks!
     
  2. GenericCola

    GenericCola Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    UPDATE: I've managed to get the error message to go away by switching the External Monitor to be my default display, then switching it back again. I'm not sure why that fixed it, but it did. [Edit: switching the screens back and forth hard-reset the resolution/panel settings, which fixed the issue).

    The problem I am having now is that my fullscreen programs STILL hang off the left side of my screen. After tinkering a bit, I've discovered something-- the error is not caused by the screen resolution, it's caused by the Panel Fit settings.

    If I set the second monitor's resolution to 1920 x 1080, then Right-Click on the Desktop, and click Graphics Options > Panel Fit > Digital Television > Maintain Display Scaling (the only setting which prevents my programs from hanging over the edge of the screen), it causes the "Input Not Support" error message to reappear.

    How can I get my full screen programs to properly fit to the screen and keep my desktop from hanging off without causing this error message?
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2018
  3. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,219
    First Name:
    Derek
    you will never fix it by using a hdmi to vga converter
    that is what is causing the problem
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1211820

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice