Aoe 3

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Teddy1961

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 4, 2006
Messages
2
The game will play the intro, but when you go into the tutorial it just quits. I uninstalled the game and downloaded the demo from Microsoft and it does the same thing. My video card is the only thing that doesn't meet minimum requirements. Could the video card be the reason for the game quitting like that?
 

Teddy1961

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 4, 2006
Messages
2
The invoice says it is an Integrated Intel Graphics Media Accelerater 950, The game requires a 64 Mb card . I don't know what Mb My card is, but i am pretty sure it isn't 64Mb.
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2002
Messages
5,577
That's onboard video, and even though it's newer, it still might not be enough for AOE3. The best thing you can do is make sure you have the latest drivers for it.

When it quits, does it give any error messages?
 
Joined
Jul 7, 2004
Messages
369
intel video cards are horrible when it comes to gaming. they need to put labels on them that intel video card should not be used for gaming.
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
41,013
what machine do you have? It seems that it should be 64Mb and has the required T&L.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top