Solved AORUS GeForce RTX™ 3060 Ti ELITE 8G

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
25,044
Austin
Just notice you have marked it solved
I appreciate it is solved from the aspect of genuine but IF you still want help to try and find the reason for the poor FPS or general gaming performance please mark the topic UNSOLVED

IF my last does not help I will ask a colleague to take a look - he is more qualified than me at this OC issues. - if indeed that is what is required.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
45,203
I have a 600 watt power supply my graphics card recommends a 650 watt power supply
What is the exact pw supply you have installed?
Next you are asking what may happen when using a pw supply below minimum spec. What happens is that you are making the pw supply work harder than what it would normally work. Analogous to running the engine in your car at full throttle all of the time; how long would it last?
Pw supplies are not equal. If you have a very high-end unit, you might get by [at least for a while] There is a huge difference between something like a seasonic pw supply and some generic unit from an oem.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
45,203
Looks like [at best] a middle of the road unit and I would NOT be running that pw supply with your current video card. Go with something like a seasonic or high-end corsair around 700W or so. I never like going with minimum spec; IMO sort of asking for a problem. If you go corsair, the AX, HX, or RM models are what you want; any of the seasonic units will also work fine.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
45,203
(y)(y)
I read through most of this thread. Is your ram running at it's rated speed now or it is running at the default 2133?
 

austin756576

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 27, 2021
Messages
23
Does that seem good enough or do I need to use the o.c. tweaker I've never overclocked with the BIOS before I have very little experience just enough to get myself in trouble with it I also just reached a limit for today and the website will not allow me to make new replies
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
45,203
I have a rule; do not overclock with parts you cannot afford to replace. ALL overclocking entails some degree of risk. You have to make the decision as to whether or not you want to overclock.

If it were me, what I would do would be to first get a quality pw supply then see if you still have problems.
If you did not follow the procedure outlined below, you might want to do a clean install of your video driver.

How to properly install a new video card;
1 Old card still installed, go the the relevant support site ie Nvidia or AMD. Download the latest driver
2 Uninstall ALL software based on the old card ie any monitoring software, suite, driver, etc. Do not reboot when prompted; just tell it later
3 Shutdown and pull out the old card. Install the new card and make any pw connections as necessary. Be sure you connect the monitor to the video card and not to an onboard port on the motherboard
4 Pw ON and install the driver you downloaded in step #1. Both the amd driver and the nvidia driver give you an option for a clean install when you opt for a custom install. Be sure you select this option
5 Reboot when prompted
Done.
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
25,044
crjdriver
Thanks for taking a look

austin
I echo what my colleague said regarding the GameMax PSU

However whether that is the problem - and it could well be - referring back to the ram the mem report shows slot one and slot two
Please refer to my post 13
You want your ram sticks in A2 B2
that may very well be slot one slot 2 on the mem report, but please check
Refer to your manual on the link I sent and you will see that A2 B2 is from the processor the second and fourth DIMM slots
Page 7 on the doc refers.
Page 13 on the PDF

Page 22 shows exact layout
B450 Steel Legend.pdf (asrock.com)
==========
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
122,219
A note to those reading:

Post nos. 11 and 14 were in a different thread and were merged here so they were inserted after this original thread was created. I don't know if the information they contain changes anything but it's recommended to go back and take a look at them just in case. :)
 
Last edited:

austin756576

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 27, 2021
Messages
23
I swapped the RAM sticks around as you said and it is now running in dual Channel I'm about to start testing things out and my new power supply is on the way 850 W x Corsair gold got it on sale thank you


Just got done testing the performance is a lot better but I'm still getting around 48 FPS and low GPU usage before I swapped the Ram around I was getting around 25 to 35 FPS game load times or faster now as well
 
Last edited:
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Members online

Top