1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Apache 2.2.2 configuration problems

Discussion in 'Web Design & Development' started by dovegun, Jul 26, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. dovegun

    dovegun Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    I have Apache installed on my computer, http://localhost gave me a page saying it worked. I edited httpd.conf, and changed 'DocumentRoot' and '<Directory' to C:/Temp_Serv (Where my Index.html page is located) and when go to http://localhost/ I get a 403 error:
    ------------------------------
    You are not authorized to view this page
    You might not have permission to view this directory or page using the credentials you supplied.
    ------------------------------

    During the install I made sure that all firewalls were off, and closed all programs (as the tutorial said to) and upon starting the Apache service I get no error messages.

    My operating system is Windows XP SP2, and I used the .msi (Windows Installer, not binary). If you need any more information let me know.

    If anyone could help me out I would greatly appreciate it. If you have AIM, my screen name is Dovegun.

    Thanks,
    Chase
     
  2. dovegun

    dovegun Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    [bump]

    I really need some help. Even a link to a tutorial would be helpful..
    please.
     
  3. covert215

    covert215 Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,595
    Show exactly what your DocumentRoot and <Directory lines look like. Is the syntax proper?
     
  4. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    Not to mention what are the permissions on the folder you changed it too. Why did feel the need to change the document root. Check the error.log file and tell us what it says.
     
  5. dovegun

    dovegun Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Configuration file:
    #DocumentRoot "C:/Program Files/Apache Software Foundation/Apache2.2/htdocs"
    DocumentRoot "C:/Temp_Serv"
    /\/\/\/\/\/\
    #<Directory "C:/Program Files/Apache Software Foundation/Apache2.2/htdocs">
    <Directory "C:/Test_Serv">

    The Error log:
    [Tue Aug 08 07:09:39 2006] [warn] pid file C:/Program Files/Apache Software Foundation/Apache2.2/logs/httpd.pid overwritten -- Unclean shutdown of previous Apache run?
    [Tue Aug 08 07:09:41 2006] [notice] Apache/2.2.2 (Win32) configured -- resuming normal operations
    [Tue Aug 08 07:09:41 2006] [notice] Server built: Apr 29 2006 18:32:31
    [Tue Aug 08 07:09:41 2006] [notice] Parent: Created child process 124
    [Tue Aug 08 07:09:41 2006] [notice] Child 124: Child process is running
    [Tue Aug 08 07:09:41 2006] [notice] Child 124: Acquired the start mutex.
    [Tue Aug 08 07:09:41 2006] [notice] Child 124: Starting 250 worker threads.
    [Tue Aug 08 07:09:41 2006] [notice] Child 124: Starting thread to listen on port 80.
    [Tue Aug 08 18:49:56 2006] [error] [client 127.0.0.1] client denied by server configuration: C:/Temp_Serv/

    I apologise for the late reply, I haven't had internet for a while.
    I changed the document Root because this tutorial I was reading said to.
     
  6. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    What are the permissions on the htdocs folder and what are the permissions on your new document root.

    Is that a Typo Temp_Serv or Test_Serv
     
  7. covert215

    covert215 Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2006
    Messages:
    2,595
    yeah...your doc root and directory must point to the same location
     
  8. dovegun

    dovegun Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Oh my gosh..I just realised I had a typo in there..

    I feel like an idiot >_<

    Thank you for all the help, I wouldn't of ever noticed the typo without you guys haha
    -chase
     
  9. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    Did the same thing a couple of months ago. Coudn't figure out why this program wouldn't run and then I finally realized the typo in the path
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/486732

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice