APC UPS Model Number undecided - Final decision awaited...!!!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

sunandoghosh

Thread Starter
Joined
May 20, 2005
Messages
46
APC UPS Model Number undecided - Final decision awaited...!!!

Thanks everyone for putting forward their opinion about UPS to my previous post.

I have read all the posts over and over again and finally have decided that I will purchase a UPS from APC.

Now again...few more questions though...????

A LITTLE BACKGROUND THOUGH:

I intend to use UPS for the following desktop:

P4 3 Ghz
3*512 MB RAM
CD DVD R/RW
HDD 160 GB three partitions
HDD 80 GB two partitions
windows xp operating system / windows advanced 2000 server
inkjet printer
d link router
compex switch
creative speaker
motherboard intel 865 GBF
Monitor 17 " LG flat

The application that I currently always use in SAP using Oracle database on windows server 2000 when using 160 GB HDD...

At other times normal surfing using windows xp professional with 80 GB HDD...

WHY I NEED UPS

I need Ups to ensure that when I am using SAP with oracle database...there is no unexpected power outage as it may corrupt SAP software...which is a headache to get installed again...

WHAT I WANT

I want a UPS which can support say 20 - 30 mins so that I can have sometime (normally it takes 10 - 15 mins) to stop server and client in SAP mode...and then exit and shut down the system normally...

I have given a rough configuration of my system so that some knowledgeable person can suggest me with his expertise which one suits my requirements best without burning a hole in my pocket...

IN A NUTSHELL:

In a nutshell, plz suggest which APC model UPS best fits my case balancing between my desire and cost based on above system configurations...?????????????????????

Your time, effort and patience is higly appreciated and will be the basis of my final decision.

warmest regards,

sunando

sunandoghosh at rediffmail dot com

p.s. In India is anyone using Wipro UPS; is it any good...????

disclaimer: you have to say me which model number of product from APC fits my needs best as I am completely non technical and do not understand what Voltage / surge / AV / watt etc etc actually means.......................!

Thanks again for ur help...it is more than appreciated............!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

by the way...plz advice keeping in mind...I am also planning to have an inverter...so i believe inverter can support the UPS longer...?????

I REPEAT PLZ GIVE ME EXACT MODEL NO FROM APC OR WIPRO WHICH I SHOULD BUY AS I FAIL TO UNDERSTAND TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS.....PLZ....I AM JUST GOING TO SAY TO SHOPKEEPER THE
MODEL NO I WANT....?????????????????
 
Joined
Oct 14, 1999
Messages
405
I can recomend the APC Smart UPS 1500 these are very good inded and you can connect them to your Serial port and if you are away you can set the computer to shut its self down in a power cut. I know this works with windows i should think that any other server will have the same thing. Or at least be able to install a aplication for the service. Any how hear is a link for more information on the subject. You can buy these from ebay but you may need to buy new baterys from some where like Maplin if you are in the UK. And the prices arnt to bad.http://www.apc.com/products/family/index.cfm?id=165
Any how i hope this link helps!
 
Joined
Jan 13, 2004
Messages
1,211
First Name
B.L.
As a long time APC user, I agree with Steven715. That sounds like a very good choice.
 
Joined
Oct 14, 1999
Messages
405
I never see that calculator what a good idea. I agree with alwrmc as i am also a long time user and had no trouble with 3 of them! Only 1 set of batterys for one. Chears
 

sunandoghosh

Thread Starter
Joined
May 20, 2005
Messages
46
hi thanks everyone so so much for taking time to reply and sharing ur knowledge...its truly truly appreciated...

can i have a rough idea of cost and also will Smart UPS 750 VA not serve my purpose in ur opinion...????????

Also what does VA stand for and how do i know what VOLT and WATT i need...??????

thanks again for helping me...

warmest regards to all of u

sunando :)
 
Joined
Jun 8, 2005
Messages
657
That calculator was a great idea. When I upgraded my system I neglected the ups (never even thought of it at the time). I popped the breaker on the back of the ups twice.Hmm thats not good,disconnected it heard a rattle from the inside.I had a transistor heat up and fall right out the board.The old one was a APC 250(I think) calculator says I need a 750 or 800. :D @ sunandoghosh http://www.maxim-ic.com/glossary/index.cfm/Ac/V/ID/804/Tm/VA/ln/en and did you try the calculator in Jack Horner's post it gave the cost as well as what I believe is a very cautious estimate of the best ups for your system. :)
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
I have a BackUPS Pro 1100 that I've had for years, just replaced the batteries a few months back. It's plenty to power this computer for over 1/2 hour, and it's at least as big a configuration as yours. I have two optical drives, three hard disks, and two 19" LCD monitors and a P4-3.2ghz processor.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top