Append data in Access 2000

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

holymoly

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 21, 2003
Messages
635
I have 4 text data files. I would like to import all data from four files, but into just one access database table.

How do you do that?
 
Joined
May 6, 2002
Messages
882
Make a new table in access and cut and paste the info from one o your tables. On the first copy and paste access will only let you paste 22 records, but after that first paste, you will be able to copy as many records as you need.

After you have pasted all the records from your first tabe, just do the same for each of the tables. Make sure when you are cutting and pasting that the fields are in the same order.


Good luck!
 
Joined
Feb 14, 1999
Messages
11,746
First Name
Anne
"On the first copy and paste access will only let you paste 22 records"

Never heard that before, Melonhead.

I would use File-Get external data, and pull the first file into a new table.

Pull subsequent files into *existing table*, and pick the first table you created. This'll work fine if all four text files are the same...
 

holymoly

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 21, 2003
Messages
635
Dreamboat, on second text file I imported data but it created a second access table.

I would like to add all data text files to one table but unable to do so. Havn't seen "existing table" in Access.

and yes, all the text files are formatted the same.
 
Joined
Feb 14, 1999
Messages
11,746
First Name
Anne
When you hit File-Get external data, choose the file, it should then ask you...

--new table
--existing table

You'll choose existing table the 2nd, 3rd, and 4th times. Send it if you need to: [email protected]
 

holymoly

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 21, 2003
Messages
635
Sorry, but I have Office XP Pro version of Access.

Step by step, I get:

File->Get External Data ->Import or Link Table (I take Import)

there is no New table or Existing Table notification.

Am I missing something?

Frank
 
Joined
Feb 14, 1999
Messages
11,746
First Name
Anne
It takes you through some steps on what to do with the columns, then shows you:

In a new table
In an existing table

But it'll only prolly offer that if you've already got at least one table. If you have no tables, you might not get the option, it may just pull into a new table automatically.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top