AQUOS Net won't connect

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

susyq

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 30, 2011
Messages
7
I am trying to set up the internet on my Sharp Aquos Tv and it is not connecting. I had it automatically find my ip, gateway, subnet, and dns servers but it was putting in zeros for my dns. I looked up my configuration and my gateway address is the same as my dns servers. I have manually inputted them all into the tv and none have worked. I do have a DHCP enabled configuration. Is that why I cannot get the dns servers?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,494
from a working PC post back an ipconfig /all

then you can use those to make sure you have the correct settings set-up manually
Also try using
8.8.8.8
and
8.8.4.4
as the DNS servers - Google open dns servers

------------------------------------------------------------------------
ipconfig /all
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results in a reply here

Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ):

In the command prompt window that opens, type the following command:

Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

ipconfig /all > network.txt & network.txt

It will export the results to notepad and then automatically open notepad.

Now all you need to do is copy and paste those results to a reply here
to do that:
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Select all
all the text will be highlighted
Next
From the notepad menu - choose Edit - Copy
Now go back to the forum - reply and then right click in the reply box and paste
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

susyq

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 30, 2011
Messages
7
Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : greyofgreen-PC
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Dell Wireless 1395 WLAN Mini-Card
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1F-E1-53-EE-A3
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::d4c9:614a:9b8f:6769%12(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.3(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, December 31, 2011 10:42:31 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, January 01, 2012 10:42:30 AM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 285220833
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-11-B3-82-B9-00-1D-09-DA-7A-CD
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Itty bitty kitty club
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1D-09-DA-7A-CD
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e76:1ceb:3e26:3f57:fefc(Preferred)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::1ceb:3e26:3f57:fefc%11(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.Itty bitty kitty club
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 11:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.secure-atrc.osu
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 12:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{041D2AAF-4D0B-4D13-AEBC-14AB21D62161}
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,494
I would suggest you try these manual settings
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.101
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 8.8.8.8 and if you have a 2nd server 8.8.4.4
 

susyq

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 30, 2011
Messages
7
I tried that and it attempts to load but then says that it cannot get the data. If I attempt to ope the browser it says there is no response from the DNS.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,494
how is it connected to the router
whats the make and model of the router

with the manual settings , from a PC try to ping the TV


------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ping Tests
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

Start> Run {search bar in Vista/W7}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

Type the following command
Ping 192.168.1.101
Post back the results
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste
 

susyq

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 30, 2011
Messages
7
I split my cable to go to the tv and a modem. Its a Scentific Atlanta 2100. Then I have an ethernet going from the modem to the tv.

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Gayle>Ping 192.168.1.101

Pinging 192.168.1.101 with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 192.168.1.3: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.1.3: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.1.3: Destination host unreachable.
Reply from 192.168.1.3: Destination host unreachable.

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.101:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),

C:\Users\Gayle>
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
Why are you having the poster try a 3 digit address suffix when the computer only has a 1 digit suffix address? I suspect something fishy going on with something called "Itty bitty kitty club" in a DNS suffix.

How are you connecting to the internet? What kind of service do you have, and what is the make and model of all the equipment?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,494
I split my cable to go to the tv and a modem.
would provide more detail on the split please

is this the device
http://www.cisco.com/web/consumer/support/userguides2/734385a.pdf

it only has 1 LAN connection - so you will need a hub or a router depending on how the modem/router works

Connect just the TV to the LAN connection only and see if it works when set to automatically obtain an IP


Why are you having the poster try a 3 digit address suffix when the computer only has a 1 digit suffix address?
because its an IP address and I wanted to get above the DHCP service - makes little difference anyway
 

susyq

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 30, 2011
Messages
7
The cable box is a Scientific Atlanta Explorer 4250 c and the modem is the SA 2100. and has hookups for the A/C, ethernet, a usb (which I am not using), and the cable. The strange DNS suffix (itty bitty kitty club) is actually a name an old roommate had with her router which I used last year so I am not sure why it still shows that as the description.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,494

susyq

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 30, 2011
Messages
7
Those are the correct devices. I connected it to a computer and it did not connect. I ran an ipconfig, but for some reason it will not let me copy the data so that I can paste it here.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,494
if you cant get a computer to connect - then we need to diagnose that issue - how are you posting here?
 

susyq

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 30, 2011
Messages
7
I am posting through the wireless internet installed in my house. I took the cable from the wall and connected it directly to the modem and it couldn't connect to the internet. I don't know if it is a faulty modem or I am expecting something to come from the cable that isn't really there.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,494
I took the cable from the wall and connected it directly to the modem and it couldn't connect to the internet. I don't know if it is a faulty modem or I am expecting something to come from the cable that isn't really there.
is this what you are using for the TV

a little confused on your setup now

can you give full details including make and models

<telephone>-->--<modem><router> -- > wireless --> <PC>
<telephone>-->--<modem><router> -- > cable --> <TV>

so whats the cable in the wall and the modem ?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top