1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Are these compatible HD and Enclosure

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by firestormer, Jun 30, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. firestormer

    firestormer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,254
    Right hardware isn't my speciality to many abreviations and stuff to confuse me. The HD on my brothers computer blew this week and its being replaced, sigh lot of data lost. Not going to fork out a tone of money for forensic recovery. So anyway decided to get a backup HD as well one we can connect to his router using ethernet cable.

    Like i said, hardware isn't my speciality. So can anyone tell me if these two products from maplins are compatible?

    http://www.maplin.co.uk/module.aspx?ModuleNo=97390&doy=30m6#overview
    http://www.maplin.co.uk/Search.aspx?criteria=A38CX&DOY=30m6

    Thanks.
     
  2. lefty1953

    lefty1953

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    684
    Are you planning on using his router with your PC? If both PC's are hooked up to the same Router this is a good idea. On the other hand if you plan on having the 2 PC's just share the Hard drive from 2 different homes it would be easier to just use a USB enclosure and Hard drive. There are some good deals on USB enclosed Hard drives. But for your question, Yes the 2 items will work together.
     
  3. firestormer

    firestormer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,254
    Greate, yes the idea is to use it with a router, which has 1 ethernet, 1 USB and wireless. Plug the HD into the ethernet one computer via USB and the other using wifi.

    Thanks
     
  4. bigbear

    bigbear

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4,719
    Not 100% sure but will that modem run both usb and ethernet at the same time?
    It sounds like you have a modem supplied by your IPS and I thought they will only work with one option ( usb or ethernet) as they are software controlled
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
  6. firestormer

    firestormer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Messages:
    1,254
    Well if not i can connect using wireless.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/590197

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice