Are these good prices? Sempron, and DDR

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

sethfp

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 24, 2005
Messages
20
Are these good prices? $68-- 2.5GHz Sempron, and $30-- 256MB DDR
PC-3200?

Am building a system using a Gigabyte GA-7N400 Mobo.
http://www.giga-byte.com/MotherBoard/Products/Products_Spec_GA-7N400.htm

Would it be a good deal to get these two items to use in it?

This:
$68-- 2.5GHz Sempron, 333MHz FSB CPU
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=19-104-204&depa=0

And this:
$30-- 256MB DDR PC-3200 RAM
http://www.newegg.com/app/viewprodu...008&ATT=Memory+System+Memory&CMP=OTC-d3alt1me
 
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
509
First of all. What OS are you going to use? If its XP then I would suggest getting at the very LEAST 512mb of RAM. Look for brands like Kingston, Crucial, Corsair, Buffalo and GEIL. In no perticular order those are about the best Brand names to look at. And as to the Sempron... I am not familiar with those chips at all. But I do own an Athlon XP 2500+ Barton and that is a VERY good proc.
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2002
Messages
13,404
If you can find a 2.5ghz Sempron i'm sure it would be worth it, because they dont exist, ha, ha, 2500+ does not mean 2.5ghz, my son has the 2500+ Sempron, its pretty good hes a gamer and plays the current crop of 3d games but he goes have a 6800GT so i'm sure that helps.
 
Joined
Oct 30, 2004
Messages
809
darkelf_18 said:
First of all. What OS are you going to use? If its XP then I would suggest getting at the very LEAST 512mb of RAM. Look for brands like Kingston, Crucial, Corsair, Buffalo and GEIL. In no perticular order those are about the best Brand names to look at. And as to the Sempron... I am not familiar with those chips at all. But I do own an Athlon XP 2500+ Barton and that is a VERY good proc.
For XP, 256 is enough, unless you do heavy gaming, upgrading to 512 is a waste of money
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2002
Messages
13,404
CarlssonMB said:
For XP, 256 is enough, unless you do heavy gaming, upgrading to 512 is a waste of money
We always assume someone is gaming with their pc, this pc may be just for office stuff. I like having at least 512, with all the stuff that runs in the background in win2k/XP 20% of your ram can be gone just sitting at your desktop.
 

sethfp

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 24, 2005
Messages
20
darkelf_18 said:
First of all. What OS are you going to use? If its XP then I would suggest getting at the very LEAST 512mb of RAM. Look for brands like Kingston, Crucial, Corsair, Buffalo and GEIL. In no perticular order those are about the best Brand names to look at. And as to the Sempron... I am not familiar with those chips at all. But I do own an Athlon XP 2500+ Barton and that is a VERY good proc.
Am using Win98se. I thought Sempron was to replace Athlon XP?
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2002
Messages
13,404
sethfp said:
Am using Win98se. I thought Sempron was to replace Athlon XP?
not really, Semprons are to replace Durons, they were cpus that ran at 266fsb and are now made to run at 333, same as Barton except only 256 L2 cache instead of 512 a Barton is better but how much you will notice???? maybe not much, but dont plan on ocing much, unless you go with a 754 pin mobo and the 3100+ Sempron
 
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
509
Yeah dude even if he isn't playing games. Then 512 is recomended for running XP. I am so used to my 1024mb that I don't even like XP with 512mb just browsing the web while listening to music. OH THATS RIGHT I was just given a 256mb stick of RAM so NOW I am using 1280mb of RAM.
With Windoze 98se 256mb is OK but I still would suggest getting 512mb. IT just makes multitasking SOHOHOOOO much nicer. Plus a 512 stick of ram doesnt cost that much more then a 256. So unless you are under a REAL tight budget, then just get 512mb. Plus what if in the future you want to get XP or start playing games or whatever? Then you either DON'T have to upgrade. OR its that much cheaper to upgrade.

I just upgraded a kids PC that his Gma had built him a few yeasr ago. It was a 266mghz proc with 32mbs of RAM. TRYING to run Windoze 98se. It wasn't doing very well. I boosted it up to 256, and he was WAY happier, but still is wanting more. I personaly think the proc is weighing the machine down, but I don't think his parents want to invest in a new machine right now. As all they do is browse the web.
 

sethfp

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 24, 2005
Messages
20
sethfp said:
Are these good prices? $68-- 2.5GHz Sempron, and $30-- 256MB DDR
PC-3200?

Am building a system using a Gigabyte GA-7N400 Mobo.
http://www.giga-byte.com/MotherBoard/Products/Products_Spec_GA-7N400.htm

Would it be a good deal to get these two items to use in it?

This:
$68-- 2.5GHz Sempron, 333MHz FSB CPU
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=19-104-204&depa=0

And this:
$30-- 256MB DDR PC-3200 RAM
http://www.newegg.com/app/viewprodu...008&ATT=Memory+System+Memory&CMP=OTC-d3alt1me
The simple question is: If this CPU and this RAM are used on this mobo--will it work?
 

sethfp

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 24, 2005
Messages
20
brite750 said:
not really, Semprons are to replace Durons, they were cpus that ran at 266fsb and are now made to run at 333, same as Barton except only 256 L2 cache instead of 512 a Barton is better but how much you will notice???? maybe not much, but dont plan on ocing much, unless you go with a 754 pin mobo and the 3100+ Sempron
Does the GA-7N400 support a Barton? How much faster are these?

For $77:
Model: AMD Athlon XP 2500+
Core: Barton
Operating Frequency: 1.83GHz
FSB: 333MHz
Cache: L1/64K+64K; L2/512K
http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproductdesc.asp?description=19-103-506&DEPA=1

Or
For $80:
Model: AMD Athlon XP 2600+
Core: Barton
Operating Frequency: 1.9GHz
FSB: 333MHz
Cache: L1/64K+64K; L2/512K
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=19-103-507&depa=1
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top