1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Are these good prices? Sempron, and DDR

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by sethfp, Feb 6, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. sethfp

    sethfp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Are these good prices? $68-- 2.5GHz Sempron, and $30-- 256MB DDR
    PC-3200?

    Am building a system using a Gigabyte GA-7N400 Mobo.
    http://www.giga-byte.com/MotherBoard/Products/Products_Spec_GA-7N400.htm

    Would it be a good deal to get these two items to use in it?

    This:
    $68-- 2.5GHz Sempron, 333MHz FSB CPU
    http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=19-104-204&depa=0

    And this:
    $30-- 256MB DDR PC-3200 RAM
    http://www.newegg.com/app/viewprodu...008&ATT=Memory+System+Memory&CMP=OTC-d3alt1me
     
  2. darkelf_18

    darkelf_18

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    509
    First of all. What OS are you going to use? If its XP then I would suggest getting at the very LEAST 512mb of RAM. Look for brands like Kingston, Crucial, Corsair, Buffalo and GEIL. In no perticular order those are about the best Brand names to look at. And as to the Sempron... I am not familiar with those chips at all. But I do own an Athlon XP 2500+ Barton and that is a VERY good proc.
     
  3. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    If you can find a 2.5ghz Sempron i'm sure it would be worth it, because they dont exist, ha, ha, 2500+ does not mean 2.5ghz, my son has the 2500+ Sempron, its pretty good hes a gamer and plays the current crop of 3d games but he goes have a 6800GT so i'm sure that helps.
     
  4. CarlssonMB

    CarlssonMB

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    809
    For XP, 256 is enough, unless you do heavy gaming, upgrading to 512 is a waste of money
     
  5. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    We always assume someone is gaming with their pc, this pc may be just for office stuff. I like having at least 512, with all the stuff that runs in the background in win2k/XP 20% of your ram can be gone just sitting at your desktop.
     
  6. sethfp

    sethfp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Am using Win98se. I thought Sempron was to replace Athlon XP?
     
  7. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    not really, Semprons are to replace Durons, they were cpus that ran at 266fsb and are now made to run at 333, same as Barton except only 256 L2 cache instead of 512 a Barton is better but how much you will notice???? maybe not much, but dont plan on ocing much, unless you go with a 754 pin mobo and the 3100+ Sempron
     
  8. darkelf_18

    darkelf_18

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2003
    Messages:
    509
    Yeah dude even if he isn't playing games. Then 512 is recomended for running XP. I am so used to my 1024mb that I don't even like XP with 512mb just browsing the web while listening to music. OH THATS RIGHT I was just given a 256mb stick of RAM so NOW I am using 1280mb of RAM.
    With Windoze 98se 256mb is OK but I still would suggest getting 512mb. IT just makes multitasking SOHOHOOOO much nicer. Plus a 512 stick of ram doesnt cost that much more then a 256. So unless you are under a REAL tight budget, then just get 512mb. Plus what if in the future you want to get XP or start playing games or whatever? Then you either DON'T have to upgrade. OR its that much cheaper to upgrade.

    I just upgraded a kids PC that his Gma had built him a few yeasr ago. It was a 266mghz proc with 32mbs of RAM. TRYING to run Windoze 98se. It wasn't doing very well. I boosted it up to 256, and he was WAY happier, but still is wanting more. I personaly think the proc is weighing the machine down, but I don't think his parents want to invest in a new machine right now. As all they do is browse the web.
     
  9. sethfp

    sethfp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    The simple question is: If this CPU and this RAM are used on this mobo--will it work?
     
  10. brite750

    brite750

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2002
    Messages:
    13,404
    simple answer yeah
     
  11. sethfp

    sethfp Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Does the GA-7N400 support a Barton? How much faster are these?

    For $77:
    Model: AMD Athlon XP 2500+
    Core: Barton
    Operating Frequency: 1.83GHz
    FSB: 333MHz
    Cache: L1/64K+64K; L2/512K
    http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproductdesc.asp?description=19-103-506&DEPA=1

    Or
    For $80:
    Model: AMD Athlon XP 2600+
    Core: Barton
    Operating Frequency: 1.9GHz
    FSB: 333MHz
    Cache: L1/64K+64K; L2/512K
    http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=19-103-507&depa=1
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/327588

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice