Are these spec good enough for WC3 and SC2 later on?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

MrGrinch

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 13, 2007
Messages
23
right now i run wc3 fine with my AMD Athlon 64 3400+ / 512 RAM / Radeon 9800+ 128MB

im shopping for a laptop for college and i stumbled upon a deal on the dell 1521 notebook

it has a AMD Turion™ 64 X2 Mobile Technology TL-56 (1MB/1.8GHz)
(wondering if this is better or the Intel Core 2 Duo)

and 2 GB of RAM and a ATI RADEON® Xpress1270 HyperMemory™

i never owned a laptop before so i was also wondering how good that graphics card is compared to my 9800 pro
 
Joined
Jul 15, 2004
Messages
128
Intel Core 2 Duo's are superior to AMD's offerings right now. This laptop is not for gaming. An Xpress1270 is not a graphics card, it is a chipset built into the motherboard and is going to yield very poor gaming performance. It is much slower than a 9800 Pro.
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2005
Messages
6,118
cfhpantera said:
Intel Core 2 Duo's are superior to AMD's offerings right now. This laptop is not for gaming. An Xpress1270 is not a graphics card, it is a chipset built into the motherboard and is going to yield very poor gaming performance. It is much slower than a 9800 Pro.
Umm, he's asking about WAR3 and SC2... not GTA4. :p

MrGrinch: Blizzard has not released the system requirements for SC2 yet... so you'll just have to wait.
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2005
Messages
6,118
Gregor Lumpkus said:
I have a Intel Core 2 duo and am yielding twice the performance of that processor.
Yes, that's fine, but he's asking if it will run SC2... not any high-end game needing a C2D. :rolleyes:
 
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
73
Yeah you're right. That processor would be fine for WC3, but like ACA529 said, they haven't released specs for SC2... But it's gonna be pimpin!!!
 
Joined
Nov 15, 2005
Messages
6,118
Gregor Lumpkus said:
Yeah you're right. That processor would be fine for WC3, but like ACA529 said, they haven't released specs for SC2... But it's gonna be pimpin!!!
For sure!! :D :) (y)
 

MrGrinch

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 13, 2007
Messages
23
now im getting a dell xps m1210
with intel core 2 duo and a 256MB NVIDIA® GeForceTM Go 7400 TurboCache11 graphics
 
Joined
May 23, 2007
Messages
73
Nice, nice. Though expect to have to replace your card in a year or two if you wanna stay with the new games that will be coming out. (I.E. Assassin's Creed and Halo Wars.)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top