Asrock BIOS -> Press F1 To Continue

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Damonc

Thread Starter
Joined
May 9, 2001
Messages
659
First Name
Damon
I was looking at a system not all that long ago that everytime it started up on the second screen of the BIOS it would say something like:

Both Mac Addresses on the APC & DMI are incorrect. Press F1 to continue (not sure if that is correct)

the board is a brand new Asrock G-Pro mainboard, anyone got any suggestions? - Should I try flashing the BIOS?
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2002
Messages
1,278
http://webopedia.internet.com/TERM/M/MAC_address.html

I'm not sure flashing the bios would have any effect.

How many network cards are installed in the unit including the onboard one (if any)

It would appear the two cards have the same address or invalid ones.

I would assume any network cards in that machine would end up with a ! in windows

Without more info I can't help much

Cheers
 

dai

Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
11,198
check in the device manager for any yellow marks along side of anything if you find any click on that item and see what it has to say i used one of these boards to rebuild my daughters comp. and it does run as solid as a rock
ps happy birthday
 

Damonc

Thread Starter
Joined
May 9, 2001
Messages
659
First Name
Damon
Everything in device manager is fine...

The system only has the network on the board, its only got 1 card installed which is the modem - everything else is on board.
 

Triple6

Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,930
First Name
Rob
Try entering the BIOS setup and loading the BIOS/Optimal defaults, Saving and Exiting.
 

Damonc

Thread Starter
Joined
May 9, 2001
Messages
659
First Name
Damon
tried that.. I've looked for stuff in the BIOS to disable... but can't find anything there either.. If I am able to disable the on board LAN should I try to do that? - it won't be used.
 

dai

Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
11,198
i have the maual and it is pretty useless
reinstall the m/b drivers from the installation cd
 

QuantumSNGLR

It's My Birthday!
Joined
May 23, 2004
Messages
4
I know I'm digging up an old thread, but I just came across the problem myself.

I have an ASRock GE Pro-HT. I had this same problem after having a new bios chip burned. Apparently it doesn't know what the MAC address for the onboard NIC is anymore. I found through Googling a utlility that will correct the problem it is having with applying the correct MAC address.
http://lejabeach.com/ASRock/LAN/eeAMD-SiS.zip

I couldn't find the original MAC address and ASRock informed me that it is on a white barcoded sticker located on the motherboard. (12 digits and in my case followed with an "N".
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top