1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

ASUS A7N8X Can not Reboot

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Sparrow, Oct 5, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Sparrow

    Sparrow Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    134
    I have sent this board back to Asus, and they sent it back with the same problem I sent it to them for.
    It does not reboot........It hangs at a horizonal cursor and gos no further.
    When I bought the board I had it in a different configured computer, I let the board sit, now I have it in another configured computer (Not the same video,harddrives, etc)
    So....it must be the board.

    ASUS A7N8X
    OS: ME (I still like it better than XP)
    Video: Abit Siluro GF4 Ti4200-8x 128mb
    Harddrive: primary Wester Digital 30gig
    Harddrive: Slave Samsing 80 gig
    Memory: samsung 2100 DDR 256 mb
    Memory: Kingston 2100 DDR 256 mb

    Appreciate any help.
     
  2. shadow689

    shadow689

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2003
    Messages:
    238
    i have an a7n8x deluxe and it works fine :/
     
  3. Sparrow

    Sparrow Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    134
    I quess with Asus you have to pay more for it to actually...
    WORK.

    If I get this dog to work...It will be the last Asus I buy.
     
  4. RonK

    RonK

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2000
    Messages:
    853
    Remove all pci cards except the video card and give it another try. You possibly have a hardware conflict.
     
  5. StillLearnin'

    StillLearnin'

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,742
    This may be the problem;

    Memory: samsung 2100 DDR 256 mb
    Memory: Kingston 2100 DDR 256 mb

    The 2 brands may not be compatible. Have you tried just one stick and then the other?

    "If I get this dog to work...It will be the last Asus I buy."

    Asus makes the most Reliable mobo on the market and IS the market standard.
     
  6. Rusty1952

    Rusty1952

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    512
    I would try what StillLearnin says, ie., ....reboot the pc with either stick of Ram removed. See if that cures it. I hav Kingston 256mb pc2700 and Samsung 256mb pc2700 in this AthlonXP1800
    rig. Although mine play well together...... ur 2100's may not !!
     
  7. suesman

    suesman

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    261
    I tried to use a Kingston 512meg PC2700 stick with a Corsair 512meg PC2700 stick and it no worky. They both work fine alone. I would try what StillLearnin' says.
     
  8. Sparrow

    Sparrow Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    134
    Only Slot filled is the AGP...None in the PCI.

    Have tried one ram stick at a time, still the same.

    The system is at the basic setup, with just drivers installed and ms windows updates installed.

    Several months ago while on this same group..complaining about the same problem, another user who also had the same board emailed me to see if I have found a fix, as he had the same problem. I replied with, "I sent the board back to asus".

    I find Gigabyte to be the most reliable board, maybe not the fastest on the block...But it at least it runs with out a lot of problems....out of the box.

    I do thank all who have replied........................................

    Do you think it will give a "tech look" if I frame it and put it on the wall?
     
  9. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    So does it get past the post and attempt to load the OS or doesn't it get that far? The board will not boot in a system that had a different motherboard in it because it is attempting to load the drivers from the old motherboard.
     
  10. Sparrow

    Sparrow Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    134
    The harddrives have been erased - fdisk- reformated.
    All OS installed within the present system.
     
  11. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
  12. Sparrow

    Sparrow Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    134
    The dog suppose to except PC1600 - PC 3200 memory.

    BIOS set at 133 FSB so 2100 should work....with a 1900+
    Barton CPU. (supposed to have been a 2500+...I Got screwed on that one too).

    I have removed each ram stick, but nether had any results.

    Possibly I will need to buy PC 2700 ram to make it work.

    Oh well....I can use the ram in a (I know will work) Gigabyte.

    THANKS
     
  13. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,848
    First Name:
    Rob
    Well, your CPU should be running on a 166Mhz FSB not 133 if I'm not mistaken. But you'll need faster RAM - PC2700 or better and make sure its compatible with the board.

    Have you tried playing with the ACPI, PNP, and PowerManagement settings in the BIOS? Sometimes turning these On or Off will fix issues like this with Win9X. Also if running any Win9X O/S you should do all the Windows Update - they include many shutdown fixes.

    Update the BIOS - which may be needed for it to correctly recognise the Barton 2500+

    You should also try a shutdown from Safe Mode - if this works, then its you're drivers or software thats at fault.

    On a side note: Windows ME is the worst for glitches and bugs.
     
  14. Sparrow

    Sparrow Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    134
    All good points..

    The 133 is with the PC2100 ram (266)

    All Updates have been done to include BIOS from asus
    version 1006.

    ME...yes not the best...But does Microsoft make anything that is?
    I am sorry but XP just does not impress me at all. Win2000 is the best over-all..But I am into graphics. I can not afford a good MAC.

    One point does stand out for me, is the Abit Video card drivers, the kick is its Nvida processor also. I would think Nvida would have had that figured out by now, what with Nvida processor on board.

    I will attempt the reboot in safe mode, yes I should have thought of that earlier. But I am with the basic drivers now, which doing all the updating of drivers, I would have hoped to fix it...But Not.

    I have gone through the BIOS at least 10 times...


    THANKS
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/169788

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice