1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

asus a8v deluxe On-board Marvell Yukon help

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by onely, May 6, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. onely

    onely Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2001
    Messages:
    281
    I cannot get this on board lan to open internet exployer. The computer will go on line because the two computers go down in the left task bar but the browser will not open.

    It is enabled, no conflicts, updated drivers

    Very frustrating. This is the second board with this problem. The first one I thought it was the board.

    I was told how great this board is but ?

    Please help. there must be something different about this board that I am not doing.

    Windows ME
    aTHLON 64 3000
    1 gIG RAM
     
  2. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,119
    First of all is the onboard lan enabled in the bios?

    What does it show under network adapters in device manager?

    BTW I have built three of these boards and there were no problems with the onboard lan.
     
  3. onely

    onely Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2001
    Messages:
    281
    yes it is enabled in the bios

    in device manager network adapters it has

    Efficient Networks P.P.P. o E Adapter

    Marvel Yukon 88E801

    NDIS 1394 NET Adapter

    AND THE NETWORK CARD i HAD TO PUT IN TO GET ON LINE network everywhere....
     
  4. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,119
    If it is listed in device manager correctly, it is installed and most likely is not a problem of the mb.

    Some things to check.
    Make sure that device manager is set to enable or use this device.
    Since you use pppoe to connect, is the device you use to connect set to use the marvel lan?

    Is your browser set to use your lan connection?
     
  5. onely

    onely Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2001
    Messages:
    281
    yes it is enabled
    yes it is set to connect to my marvel lan

    it will actually go on line as I can get my e-mail but it will not open the broswer
    and I sometimes get a fatal exception occured in VxD NDIS(01)
     
  6. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,119
    I would think you are getting the error because of a driver issue. It looks like the driver for your broad band modem.

    Are you using a different nic card now to get online?
     
  7. onely

    onely Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2001
    Messages:
    281
    yes same computer different nic card so I can get on line
     
  8. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,119
    Then I would guess you have a conflict with either the broadband modem or the modem driver. It is not a board problem per se, just a hardware / driver conflict.
     
  9. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,119
    You might try updating your broadband modem driver if you want the onboard nic to work with it. If not, you can just disable it and use the nic card you have now.
     
  10. onely

    onely Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2001
    Messages:
    281
    how do I find drivers for a broadband modem? I would really like to be able to use my on board on as it is suppose to be much faster than this old one.
     
  11. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,119
    You will need to go to the site of the mfg for the modem. They may or may not have updated drivers and or firmware available.
     
  12. onely

    onely Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2001
    Messages:
    281
    why would it go on line but not open internet explorer?
     
  13. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,119
    You already post the error you get when you open IE. That is the reason for the fatal exception fault.
     
  14. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - asus deluxe board
  1. flotea7
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    63
  2. Christina769
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    80
  3. JorGun
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    86
  4. JAsus
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    119
  5. mconnelly
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    104
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/359812

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice