1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

ASUS H110M-D S1151/DDR4

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by dandycabrera, Oct 24, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. dandycabrera

    dandycabrera Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    I receive a quote from one of our prominent PC stores here in Manila for my PC upgrade:

    Intel core I3-7100 (3.9ghz)/3mb cache 22nm/HD630 LGA1151
    ASUS H110M-D S1151 DDR4 PCIE
    GSKILLS Ripjaw V 4GB DDR4-2400mhz F4-2400C15S-4GVR memory (x1)

    I checked the motherboard specs in ASUS website, it says it only support gen6 processors, so I wonder if the gen7 processor provided to me on the quote will work well in there. Any possible problems that I might encounter?
     
  2. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,143
    First Name:
    Frank
    The Intel Core i3-7100 3.90 GHz processor is a 7th Generation Kaby Lake model.
    According to its processor support list, the ASUS H110M-D socket 1151 motherboard does support that processor.
    I sure hope you plan to install more than 4 GB of DDR4 RAM in it.
    You should install at least 8 GB(4 GB X 2).

    --------------------------------------------------------------

    If you're planning to use that computer for gaming, it definitely will need more RAM.
    It also may need a processor with more "horsepower".

    Also be aware that you can only run Windows 10 in it.
    If you plan to run Windows 7 or Windows 8.1, you're out of luck with a 7th Generation processor.

    ---------------------------------------------------------------
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2017
  3. dandycabrera

    dandycabrera Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    I do have plans to install another 8gb ram on it.

    Yes, im only using a win8.1 now, looks like i have to upgrade to a free win10.
     
  4. lynx1021

    lynx1021

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2,194
    win 10 aint free no more
     
  5. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,143
    First Name:
    Frank
    As long as you have a legitimate Windows 7 SP1 or Windows 8.1 product key to input, Windows 10 should activate.
    Microsoft still hasn't removed that restriction.

    --------------------------------------------------------------
     
    dandycabrera likes this.
  6. lynx1021

    lynx1021

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2014
    Messages:
    2,194
    dandycabrera likes this.
  7. dandycabrera

    dandycabrera Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    yes I have my own x64 Win8.1 bought before.
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1198364

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice