Asus P5KR and RocketRAID 2320 issues

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

tfacter

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 1, 2008
Messages
9
hey guys,

im having some issues with my brand new rocketraid 2320 card and my asus p5kr motherboard.. the pc will not post at all it just comes up to a blank screen

pc specs

q6600
8gig ram
8600gts nvidia

im totally lost i cant understand whats going on
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2006
Messages
938
8 GB RAM???? Take it it's a 64bit o/s? Are both drives identical and working? Are you following the instructions correctly after post? Have you enabled raid in bios?
 

tfacter

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 1, 2008
Messages
9
nah i dont get that far the pc itself doesnt start up at all

it halts hences wont post
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2006
Messages
938
Does it boot ok without the card? Or at least post if you've no o/s on a single drive?
 

tfacter

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 1, 2008
Messages
9
okay ill explain in further detail
the system boots fine with the graphics card installed just when i add the the 2320 in it wont boot

i think its due to asus sharing the irq of the two ports due to crossfire
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2006
Messages
938
Okay well if you suspect this why don't you remove the card. Go into bios and change the irq of gfx cards. Is the raid card pci or pci express?
 

tfacter

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 1, 2008
Messages
9
no its pci-e for and the p5kr doesnt allow you to change unless im missing something its all locked up
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2006
Messages
938
Thought it would. Certainly i've found most (especially) Asus boards to let you do this. I agree this could be the problem. Boot in with one drive and crossfire then change the irq from device manager. I'm sure it can be done this way. Good Luck, Max.
 

tfacter

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 1, 2008
Messages
9
i dont have two crossfire cards im using an nvidia card the ports are linked if i change it then it changes both
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2006
Messages
938
Ah, so you're not actually using xfire? Have you tried it? Can't you disable xfire from bios then maybe, hopefully you should be able to get seperate irq's? Max.
 
Joined
Jan 19, 2006
Messages
938
Maybe you're right as xfire works differently from sli and the ports could be linked. But try to disable xfire from bios if you can. Max
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top