Asus p8z68-v pro/gen3 / i5-2500k

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

designedsilence

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 28, 2010
Messages
25
I was attempting to overclock my 2500k and evidently changed a setting that I can not figure out how to change back which slowed my pc down. CPU-ID said it was running at 4ghz but when I bench-marked a game I was getting 96 FPS in I only got 32. I tried resting to optimal defaults but that did not change anything. Anyone know what this could be?
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
42,054
First of all, there is NO safe overclock. First rule; do not overclock with parts you cannot afford to replace.

Next have you cleared cmos or as asus calls it RTC? If not, then do so. Restart and enter the bios; now load defaults.
 
Joined
Feb 7, 2013
Messages
350
What did you tweak? There are several things you could've done.

I've overclocked a few systems. The 2500k series are made for it, but you have to have the right cooling. Heck, my old E5200 (stock 2.5GHz) is running at 3.75GHz without issues for over a year in the HTPC.
 

designedsilence

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 28, 2010
Messages
25
Ive got a Scythe Ninja 3 cooler.. I will try and rest the cmos when I get home. Honestly I dont remember what all I tweaked specifically.. I figured resetting to defaults worst case would fix it.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
42,054
One other thing to remember; modern asus boards will default each sata port to OFF so you must enable each one in the bios after you clear rtc.
 
Joined
Jan 7, 2012
Messages
491
One other thing to remember; modern asus boards will default each sata port to OFF so you must enable each one in the bios after you clear rtc.
And what's the point in that? I mean, why turn off all the SATA ports if you reset CMOS?? There's no point- the bods over at Asus are worse than Dell's!!
 
Joined
Jan 7, 2012
Messages
491
Ive got a Scythe Ninja 3 cooler.. I will try and rest the cmos when I get home. Honestly I dont remember what all I tweaked specifically.. I figured resetting to defaults worst case would fix it.
Just reset your BIOS- you'll spend less time reconfiguring than finding the setting that you changed.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
42,054
What will I have to reconfigure once I do?
As I said above you will need to enable each sata port that you intend to use. If you installed in raid mode or ahci mode, you will need to make sure the correct mode is still selected. You may need to change the boot order in the bios and or the hard disk priority.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
42,054
BTW I have that same exact board [gen 3] and the same 2500k. It overclocks well and I usually run it at around 3.8gig or so. Very good combination of cpu and mb.
 

designedsilence

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 28, 2010
Messages
25
I haven't reset the cmos yet but I just re-calculated my windows score.. my gfx went from a 7.9/7.9 to 5.9/6.6.. my processor score is the same.. thoughts?
 

designedsilence

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 28, 2010
Messages
25
Yeah that did not even fix it. I ended up reinstalling windows. That fixed it... not sure what happened but its running good at 4.5ghz. Thx for the help!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top