Asus Sdrw-0806t-d - Coenst Connect Through Usb

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

miceic

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 7, 2006
Messages
18
Hello,

My ASUS SDRW-0806t-d doesnt connext through any of my USB ports. It did through fireware but as it's broken now I can' connect it anyway.

Any idea what is wrong?

Many thans for your help

Mike
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
If the Firewire connection is broken on the drive then maybe it damaged something else in the process.

But have you tried it on another computer?
 

miceic

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 7, 2006
Messages
18
usb ports are working with other devies (mouse, ipod) all of them so the're not damaged.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
But it would tell us if the drive fails to work on multiple computers.
 

miceic

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 7, 2006
Messages
18
sorry forgot to mention :-(

it works on my work computer FINE. No problems at all.

This might also be helpfull - sometimes when i connet it to my laptop usb it starts to spin but the drive doesn't appear (no new hardware found)

Cheers
 

miceic

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 7, 2006
Messages
18
I think i will have to update my motherboard bios.

Currently :

Phoenix
10/12/04
Acer TravelMate 4000 BIOS Version: 3A10
Intel 3580 rev 2

Any idea where to find it (apart from Phoenix web site) ???

Thanks in advance

MIke
 
Joined
May 3, 2006
Messages
22,445
miceic said:
I think i will have to update my motherboard bios.

Currently :

Phoenix
10/12/04
Acer TravelMate 4000 BIOS Version: 3A10
Intel 3580 rev 2

Any idea where to find it (apart from Phoenix web site) ???

Thanks in advance

MIke
I would not do that unless you know there is a bios fix that states it solves that problem.
Try the JW fix.
 

miceic

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 7, 2006
Messages
18
I already tried. Dodn't work unfortunately....

Do have any idea where I can ond the new version of that bios???

Tried everywhere....(as far as I'm concerned :) )
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Acer rarely lists what updates do for their laptops. But being an Acer you'd get all BIOS updates from Acer NOT Phoenix.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top