1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

At a loss regarding why a computer cannot do anything practical with the internet

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Mr Davo, Mar 9, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Mr Davo

    Mr Davo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    349
    Hi Everyone,

    A colleague of mine, in a remote office, reported that she was unable to connect to the internet to browse, download emails, etc...

    After going through the 'regular' fault finding efforts; power cycling the computer, and router (Netgear FVS338), running a number of commands (through the command prompt) such as ipconfig /flushdns, and physically moving the computer to a different office (in the same building) there was no improvement in connectivity.

    *** She is the only person in the remote office experiencing connectivity issues, and there are about ten other staff members without any issues ***

    Later my colleague decided to take the computer to a local computer store. At the computer store she was informed that there is nothing wrong with the networking on it, and so she took it back to her office...where the computer still failed to connect (after being plugged back in).

    Long story short we then performed further investigations, and after coming up dry we made the decision to freight the computer back to head office (where I work) so that I could look into the issue further.

    When the computer arrived at my office I plugged it in and it worked straight away, absolutely no networking issues. To keep things interesting I uninstalled the Ethernet driver, and re-installed with a driver (newest) straight from the networking chipsets manufacturer (Broadcom). After re-installing the Broadcom driver I once more had connectivity to the internet.

    Both the computer store, and myself, in two geographically distinct locations had no issues with the networking on this troublesome computer...and so I sent it back to the remote office.

    NOW THAT THE COMPUTER IS BACK AT THE REMOTE OFFICE ONCE MORE IT CANNOT CONNECT TO THE INTERNET!!! However there seems to be a slight improvement, in so far as the networking diagram below now shows a solid line between 'Network 4' and 'Internet', whereas before there was no line.

    [​IMG]

    All this being said the computer is still incapable on doing anything practical with the internet, web pages will not load, emails will not download, etc.

    I am thinking that there may be 'something going on' at the MAC address level. Maybe the router is 'confused'...any suggestions are welcome, and any help will be greatly appreciated.

    Kind Regards,

    Davo
     
  2. Mr Davo

    Mr Davo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    349
    Here are some screen shots of the computer / router - the I.P. & MAC addresses match up fine!

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  3. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,202
    First Name:
    Wayne
    i'm not an expert in business setups - but it appears she has an IP address and also that you do have internet connection

    what firewall is on the machine ?
    maybe thats blocking the IP range on that office
    what IPrange do you use ?

    you could try doing some ping tests to see if its connected

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Ping Tests
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post the results in a reply here.
    Save the file to a USB flash drive or other removable media. Plug it into the working computer with internet access and copy the file and paste here.

    If you do not have another PC - do you have a phone connected to the internet - can you photograph the result and post the image in a reply

    For Windows 8
    To open a Cmd Prompt or an Administrator Cmd prompt from the Desktop. Use Win + X and choose Command Prompt or Command Prompt (Admin) from the list.​

    For windows version, XP, Vista, W7
    Hold the Windows key and press R

    Now type CMD

    then press Enter to open a command prompt box (A new dialogue box - black with white font, will appear on screen ): ​

    In the command prompt window that opens

    Type the following command
    Ping 192.168.172.254
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 98.139.183.24
    Post back the results in a reply here
    right click in the command prompt box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste



    if you see on the results a
    "general Failure"
    This sometimes means a firewall issue
    What firewall / security suite or anti-virus do you currently have on the PC - or you have ever had on the PC in the past - any trial ware - like Norton, kaspersky or Mcafee or any free security suites like zonealarm, AVG , Webroot etc


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  4. TheShooter93

    TheShooter93 Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Messages:
    11,242
    First Name:
    Cody
    I would talk with the network administrator of the company.

    If that's you - do you have port-security enabled on any of (what I am assuming you have) your managed switches? This would result in a behavior similar to what you are seeing.
     
  5. Stanr691

    Stanr691

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015
    Messages:
    49
    I'd suspect some type of port security as well. Try plugging the PC into the network at a location where a known working PC is in the same building. If you get to the internet there, then there is some vlan or port security issue with the port you are connecting to and not getting out.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1144487

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice