1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

ATA 5/ATA 6 question?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by metalsign, Feb 15, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. metalsign

    metalsign Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    64
    How do I know whether my HDD is ATA 5 or ATA 6? I got a 160GB HDD and I'm just learning of the 137GB limit. My mobo has 2 80 pin IDE ports with ATA100/66/33 support. I can't figure out how to tell the difference. The manual doesn't say... I've got a Shuttle AK32A mobo with VIA KT266A chipset.
    Thanks for any help!
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Look under ATAPI Controllers in Device Manager. In point of fact, I seriously doubt that you'll see any difference between running at ATA-100 and ATA-133. Until I got a pair of Raptor 10K RPM SATA drives, my fastest drive was a 200gig ATA-100 WD drive.
     
  3. metalsign

    metalsign Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    64
    I checked under device manager and it doesn't tell me anything about ata5 or ata6. I just need to know whether I should format my new drive as 137GB or the full 160GB. No info on the AK32A says whether it supports ata5 or 6.
     
  4. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,888
    First Name:
    Rob
    I would expect this motherboard to support 48bit LBA addressing so you should be able to use a 160GB drive at its full size. Connect it and see if the BIOS sees the drive as the full 160GB size.
     
  5. metalsign

    metalsign Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    64
    Thanks for the info. I tried to format to 160 and the program said my Win version limits it to 137. Oh well.

    What is the best way to take all my current progs and files and move them to the new HDD except for windows. I want to keep windows on 1 HDD and everything else on the other. Is there any benfit to this? WinXP Pro would be on a 40GB and everything else on the 137GB.
     
  6. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,888
    First Name:
    Rob
    If you are using Windows XP you need Service Pack 1 to go beyond 137GB.

    You can just copy and paste any data onto the new drive but you will need to uninstall the programs and then install them on the new drive.

    What are you using to format the drive? Use Disk Management in Windows XP.
     
  7. metalsign

    metalsign Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2003
    Messages:
    64
    Thanks Triple6 I should be all good now!
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/330985

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice