1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Athlon 1700Xp Speeds

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by prestonnorth, Feb 1, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. prestonnorth

    prestonnorth Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2002
    Messages:
    12
    I have an athlon 1700xp processor and when i run pc probe it tells me its maximum speed is 1200 but it is running at 1466 why does pc probe say it can only run at 1200? HHHHHEEEELP
     
  2. n2gun

    n2gun

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2000
    Messages:
    4,168
    What does it show on the first screen when you boot?

    Also check your bios to make sure the bus speed and cpu are right. Possibly one of them is wrong.
     
  3. prestonnorth

    prestonnorth Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2002
    Messages:
    12
    The first screen identifies the processor as 1700xp all settings are set to auto
     
  4. n2gun

    n2gun

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2000
    Messages:
    4,168
    It is possible then that pc probe is giving you a false reading. It should be running at full speed with the xp1700 showing on the first screen.
     
  5. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
    Start/run/type dxdiag and press enter. The first page will tell you your processor speed
     
  6. pyritechips

    pyritechips Gone but Never Forgotten

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2002
    Messages:
    26,907
    First Name:
    Jim
    Some "sytem info" software can be faulty. Do as Brian says and check you OS readout itself. And I'm usre you and others are aware, an AMD 1700 XP CPU is 1.47GB
     
  7. john1

    john1

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Hi there,

    I use wpcuclk.exe quite a lot.
    its 'live' updates continually,
    ive set mine at 2 secs.
    <img src="http://forums.techguy.org/attachment.php?postid=707320">
    its only 49,152 bytes and fits
    easily on a floppy.
    I have ver 1,3,0,0

    You can download it here (i think)
    http://www.myplc.com/sony/wcpuid_review_2.htm

    John
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Athlon 1700Xp Speeds
  1. Jmeishere
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    92
  2. Nutech12
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    253
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/116481

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice