athlon 2800 speed problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

barfly

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 26, 2003
Messages
1,693
Just put in a 2800 barton into a gigabyte ga-7va m/b and i can't get it to run on 166 setting. it runs fine on the 133 setting but freezes up when loading windows on 166. i cannot think of anything i've missed, it seems like the ide dosen't like it
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2003
Messages
512
Try entering the bios and use the setup defaults. Before doin so for argument sake, note some of your key settings under chipset before makin the change to default. Setting to default should properly detect the correct bus speed needed for the Barton. Giv it a try.
 

barfly

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 26, 2003
Messages
1,693
Tried allsorts at the moment it is running at 1750

ddr 333

cpu *12.5

sys bus 140

agp 72

dram 350

pci 35

tried it on the following:-


cpu 1812

cpu 12.5

sys bus 145

agp 72

dram 362

pci 36

it would'nt load win xp

the m/b dosen't want to let me move these settings seperatly
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
What speed is your RAM?

You may also want to update the BIOS.
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Yup, just found that update too. You'll need to update your BIOS.
 

barfly

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 26, 2003
Messages
1,693
I've flashed bios v f11 before i upgraded

it was supposed to be the latest and supporting barton

i never had this trouble with 2200 tbred :~ ()
 
Joined
Sep 6, 2003
Messages
261
Is there a dip-switch on that motherboard. I can adjust the FBS in the BIOS on this GA-7VAXP, but the Multiplier can only be set with the dipswitch.
 

barfly

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 26, 2003
Messages
1,693
i can only change the cpu clock on the d/s. The multiplier is on auto. I think that the problem might lie with the other speeds (agp,pci, etc.) that i cannot control seperatly
 

barfly

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 26, 2003
Messages
1,693
Tried going back to f9 bios but no difference


still get win error (fault 000000007) etc
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top