1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

athlon 2800 speed problem

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by barfly, Oct 13, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. barfly

    barfly Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,693
    Just put in a 2800 barton into a gigabyte ga-7va m/b and i can't get it to run on 166 setting. it runs fine on the 133 setting but freezes up when loading windows on 166. i cannot think of anything i've missed, it seems like the ide dosen't like it
     
  2. GwizJoe

    GwizJoe

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    272
    What type of DDR RAM are you running?
     
  3. Rusty1952

    Rusty1952

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    512
    Try entering the bios and use the setup defaults. Before doin so for argument sake, note some of your key settings under chipset before makin the change to default. Setting to default should properly detect the correct bus speed needed for the Barton. Giv it a try.
     
  4. barfly

    barfly Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,693
    Tried allsorts at the moment it is running at 1750

    ddr 333

    cpu *12.5

    sys bus 140

    agp 72

    dram 350

    pci 35

    tried it on the following:-


    cpu 1812

    cpu 12.5

    sys bus 145

    agp 72

    dram 362

    pci 36

    it would'nt load win xp

    the m/b dosen't want to let me move these settings seperatly
     
  5. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,849
    First Name:
    Rob
    What speed is your RAM?

    You may also want to update the BIOS.
     
  6. barfly

    barfly Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,693
  7. suesman

    suesman

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    261
    There is a Bios update specifically addressing Barton support dated 1/15/2003.
     
  8. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,849
    First Name:
    Rob
    Yup, just found that update too. You'll need to update your BIOS.
     
  9. barfly

    barfly Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,693
    I've flashed bios v f11 before i upgraded

    it was supposed to be the latest and supporting barton

    i never had this trouble with 2200 tbred :~ ()
     
  10. suesman

    suesman

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    261
    Is there a dip-switch on that motherboard. I can adjust the FBS in the BIOS on this GA-7VAXP, but the Multiplier can only be set with the dipswitch.
     
  11. barfly

    barfly Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,693
    i can only change the cpu clock on the d/s. The multiplier is on auto. I think that the problem might lie with the other speeds (agp,pci, etc.) that i cannot control seperatly
     
  12. barfly

    barfly Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,693
    what speeds will gforce 4 & pci boards usually run at?
     
  13. StillLearnin'

    StillLearnin'

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,742
  14. barfly

    barfly Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,693
    Tried going back to f9 bios but no difference


    still get win error (fault 000000007) etc
     
  15. barfly

    barfly Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2003
    Messages:
    1,693
    BUMP


    still not solved...........help...
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/171806

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice