athlon underperformance

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

djmutiny

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 27, 2003
Messages
8
hi people,

for some reason my athlon 2700+ is only being registered by my computer as running at 866mHz (should be running at about 2.08gHz right??).

i have updated the bios, manually set the external bus frequency at 166 and the multiplier at 13.0, but it is still doing the same thing.

my system is:

asus a7n8x deluxe rev2.0
athlon 2700+
2x256mb corsair DRRAM
40gb western digital hard drive (system drive)
80gb western digital hard drive (for audio)
cheap graphics card

otherwise everything is working fine...

any suggestions much appreciated!!

many thanks,
carlos
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
You'll have to enter the bios and look for frequencies and voltages. Enter there and set the fsb to 166 and the multiplier to 13 for a grand total 2158 mhz..
 

djmutiny

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 27, 2003
Messages
8
thanks for that. i tried this already but it didn't fix it for some reason. gah, not much chance of overclocking!!!
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
When you exit from the settings screen you have to click f10 to save the changes...had you ?
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
Was this a boxed Athlon or an OEM CPU? Look closely at the chip to see that you got what you paid for. Once you set the CPU and bus multipliers does the BIOS show the correct settings? Does it work on the auto settings in the BIOS and does that setting detect the correct CPU or does it still revert to 866MHz?
 

djmutiny

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 27, 2003
Messages
8
hmmm, i didn't get it boxed... looks like i might have been hoodwinked, cos i changed the multiplier to 11.0 and it's now successfully running at 1826mhz. seems i was trying to seriously overclock a 2500+ or something.

i guess that's what happens when you buy stuff off those e-bay shops!

thanks people,
carlos
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top