1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

athlon underperformance

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by djmutiny, Oct 6, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. djmutiny

    djmutiny Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    hi people,

    for some reason my athlon 2700+ is only being registered by my computer as running at 866mHz (should be running at about 2.08gHz right??).

    i have updated the bios, manually set the external bus frequency at 166 and the multiplier at 13.0, but it is still doing the same thing.

    my system is:

    asus a7n8x deluxe rev2.0
    athlon 2700+
    2x256mb corsair DRRAM
    40gb western digital hard drive (system drive)
    80gb western digital hard drive (for audio)
    cheap graphics card

    otherwise everything is working fine...

    any suggestions much appreciated!!

    many thanks,
    carlos
     
  2. mobo

    mobo

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,274
    You'll have to enter the bios and look for frequencies and voltages. Enter there and set the fsb to 166 and the multiplier to 13 for a grand total 2158 mhz..
     
  3. djmutiny

    djmutiny Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    thanks for that. i tried this already but it didn't fix it for some reason. gah, not much chance of overclocking!!!
     
  4. mobo

    mobo

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,274
    When you exit from the settings screen you have to click f10 to save the changes...had you ?
     
  5. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    Was this a boxed Athlon or an OEM CPU? Look closely at the chip to see that you got what you paid for. Once you set the CPU and bus multipliers does the BIOS show the correct settings? Does it work on the auto settings in the BIOS and does that setting detect the correct CPU or does it still revert to 866MHz?
     
  6. djmutiny

    djmutiny Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    hmmm, i didn't get it boxed... looks like i might have been hoodwinked, cos i changed the multiplier to 11.0 and it's now successfully running at 1826mhz. seems i was trying to seriously overclock a 2500+ or something.

    i guess that's what happens when you buy stuff off those e-bay shops!

    thanks people,
    carlos
     
  7. mobo

    mobo

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16,274
    Can you get the ultiplier to 13 ?
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/169864

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice