1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Athlon XP

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by CaneyJ, Dec 13, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. CaneyJ

    CaneyJ Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    24
    I've heard it's socket A. Is it compatible with a KT7A Raid?
     
  2. Rikku

    Rikku

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    743
  3. radio operator

    radio operator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    76
    Beware of the numbers quoted with Athlon XP's. Just because it says "Athlon XP 1900" does not mean it is 1900 Mhz !.
     
  4. deuce

    deuce

    Joined:
    May 26, 2001
    Messages:
    7,530
    Yes... it's actually 1.5 Ghz I think. They just call it 1900 because they claim it's equivalent to a 1.9 Ghz Intel. AMD has it's advantages but currently run to hot for me. (I prefer not to have a jet engine two feet away) Amd is behind a little as the XP1900 is the fastest they have. Last I heard Intel hit 2.0 but I'm sure they have a cpu out over that now... of course, with Intel you have to pay for that research with the pricey tag associated with Intel. I think the 2.0 is $585 at least. For anything you need as of now 1.5 is plenty whether it be AMD or Intel. (and relatively inexpensive too, as compared to a processor a few tenths of a gigahertz more)
     
  5. CaneyJ

    CaneyJ Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    24
    problem is I think I have an old version of the KT7A Raid. Bought it a few months before XP came out.
     
  6. CaneyJ

    CaneyJ Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2001
    Messages:
    24
    are there any pci adapters for the XP?
     
  7. Rikku

    Rikku

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    743
    ooooo you're right.... If you don't have v1.3 of the MB then its not compatible...

    hmm.

    Perhaps someone else knows, but I don't think there are many solutions at this point besides getting a new mother board.

    sorry:(
     
  8. deuce

    deuce

    Joined:
    May 26, 2001
    Messages:
    7,530
    Well you would need an adapter to get the desired voltage for the Xp but with all the hassel of trying to get it to work with the old mobo you might as well be better off getting a new one. Some mobos with that chipset run fairly cheap. If you can find a used computer dealer you might be able to get them to take it off your hands for you and get some money back, or maybe exchange it with them for the mobo you need.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Athlon
  1. Jmeishere
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    90
  2. Nutech12
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    220
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/61606

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice