1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

ATI problem

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by southerngq, Feb 3, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. southerngq

    southerngq Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    276
    I have a
    ATI Rage128 Pro AGP 4x Video Adapter

    I have the latest driver installed but computer still freezes on occasion. I have contacted ATI and gotten no response (several times)

    Any ideas on what could be causing the freezes and how to fix the problem?
     
  2. exocet

    exocet

    Joined:
    May 10, 2002
    Messages:
    134
    Do you have any antivirus or firewall software (such as ZoneAlarm) installed?
     
  3. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    Make sure your BIOS is set up for AGP as the primary display adapter and that the bus is at 4X if it supports it. Excocet is correct about the AV software...I could never play Max Payne unless the AV software was disabled.
     
  4. southerngq

    southerngq Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    276
    I do have Norton Firewall and Anti-Virus installed.

    I also have my BIOS set to PCI.

    Just to be sure, you are saying it should be set to AGP instead?

    64 or 256 MB in BIOS?

    Thanks
     
  5. exocet

    exocet

    Joined:
    May 10, 2002
    Messages:
    134
    Yes, you have a 4x AGP video card that's plugged into your motherboard's AGP slot. You'll want to switch the setting from PCI to AGP. If it asks for AGP aperture, that will depend on how much SYSTEM memory you have installed. For instance if you have 256MB of SYSTEM memory installed, you may want to share like 32M or 64M of SYSTEM memory with the VIDEO.
     
  6. southerngq

    southerngq Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2002
    Messages:
    276
    I have switched to AGP in my BIOS, however, the only two choices that I have in BIOS concerning RAM are 64 and 256.
    I have 384 MB of RAM installed on my system.

    Which one should I use?
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/116791

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice