1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

ATT Uverse Router WiFi Not Working!

Discussion in 'Networking' started by nick12945, Mar 4, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. nick12945

    nick12945 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Hi everybody. I've been having some trouble with my ATT router. I've had it for months and there have never been any issues until now. It does not seem that it is broadcasting WiFi like usual. It will not show up on the WiFi network list on both my iPod and my laptop. I've tried resetting the router (by unplugging it and plugging it back in). Does anyone know how to fix this? Thanks a ton!
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,556
    Make sure the antenna(s), if external, is secure.

    If the router has a WLAN LED what condition is it displaying?

    Make sure the wireless is enabled and that the SSID broadcast is enabled.
     
  3. pedroguy

    pedroguy

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    6,523
    So,Let's see what your signal ,etc.looks like
    Wifi test exe. Hint from Johnwill

    Download and run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspecto from
    www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php
    on the problem machine. Post a screen shot of the main screen here.



    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file. To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button
    to upload it here.

    Note that this application requires NET Framework to run. If you get an error about a missing function, download and install NET Framework.
    What is the make ad model of your router ?
    Did you do a full reset of the router?Hold the reset button in for at least 15 seconds ?
     
  4. nick12945

    nick12945 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    The router doesn't have any external antennas. The LED is not on, which I had not noticed before. Both the wireless and SSID broadcast are enabled in the settings.
     
  5. nick12945

    nick12945 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    The computer that can't access the WiFi is a Macintosh, so that program isn't compatible with it. I did run a full reset just now and nothing changed.
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,556
    Sounds like the radio has died. Try leaving the router unplugged for 8 or 10 hours and then try the reset to factory default settings again.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/984166