1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Attemping to Install Mcafee Utilites and ERROR MESSAGE

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by sharky, Jan 1, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. sharky

    sharky Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,343
    hi everybody.

    dont spend too much time looking for my answer,i'm attempting to install a trialware of mcafee utilities. after 4 hours of downloading the trialware.....the install was going well when i get a message..."internal error 2708" and the install comes to complete end. it appears to be a mcafee error message.

    i went to the mcafee and could not find any help to decifer the message. addtionally, i do have a"FIX-IT UTILITIES" INSTALLED,IN THE EVENT different utilies dont get along with each other.

    again,dont spend to much time.

    thanks ,sharky
     
  2. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,073
    Hiya

    You mean you don't want me to delve into the undergrowth for this one? :D

    Okay, what is your OS and where did you download this from? I know what Fix-it is like, as I used to have it. reinstalling Fix-it will be okay, so have you tried running it (Mcafee) without Mijenix?

    Is this the one?

    http://www.mcafee-at-home.com/products/utilities/default.asp?m=3

    Which version did you get? Do you have a firewall and other antivirus programs running?

    Got me going now :p

    eddie
     
  3. sharky

    sharky Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,343
    windows98se i downloaded it(mcaffe utilities trialware) from the mcafee site using download acceralator plus. it was downloaded 100% however nearing the end of the actual install process,i got that message,a mcafee type error message,2708.

    i tryed shutting down my firewall and got the same error message

    i rebooted with my firewall off,and got the same message.

    i do have fit-it utilities 4.0,a paided for software on my computer. i did not try uninstalling fix it,but can so easily enough if this would install the mcafee utilitiy.

    i also have a antivirus running program running.
     
  4. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,073
    Are you saying that you're downloading and installing straight from the web? Or is it downloaded to a folder on your system?

    eddie
     
  5. sharky

    sharky Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,343
    ok,i'm not computer literate at this time.

    i'm downloading it directly from mcafee with Download Accellarator.

    i think it is being downloader into a folder. (an icon for the utility was created that attempts to install the utility).

    each time i click the icon, it gets 75% through the windows installer process,stops.finishes and on the final mcafee window to finish, i get the 2708 error message.


    i'm thinking of just redoing the ownloading over night without the accelarator help. 3 times i had to pause and restart before.

    maybe this first download was bad??
     
  6. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,073
    Hiya

    It could be a corrupt file, like you said. Uninstall it and have a go just using the Microsoft way, the slow approach, and see if that works.

    eddie
     
  7. sharky

    sharky Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,343
    some closure,i think.

    i downloaded the trialware mcafee utilitiy again. this time i did it from the mcafee site with no download accelaraters and no interruptions during the 3 hour download.

    the download was complete. the windows installing process began. when the mcafee box appeared(one that says click finish),....DOLT!...that message: "2708 error message" again. 3 hours of downloading out the window again.

    i'm just going to forget it. dont spend to much time seaching to help me. i went to the mcafee site and couldnt find a way to decode thier error message of 2708.

    thanks anyways

    ps problem is most likely with my comp. i had to reload windows98se and some minor things appear to be wrong. but surfing is going well.
     
  8. jennicor

    jennicor

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Messages:
    39
    i got his same problem
     
  9. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,073
    Hiya jennicor


    Could you answer the questions that I asked sharky. Also, when you say you have the same problem, is it from the beggining, or the last reply?

    Regards

    eddie
     
  10. jennicor

    jennicor

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Messages:
    39
    mmm i got his same problem when instaling...i download it in a folder and after i open it y when i'm instaling it , that wrote internal error 2708
     
  11. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,073
    Okay

    Which version of Windows are you running, have you tried installing in Safe Mode?

    When you getting it from the site, are you choosing the option to Download and install as soon as its finished? If so, try rightclicking on the file, choose Save Target As, and save it to a known folder, say My Documents.
    Then, run the program when you're off the Web.

    eddie
     
  12. jennicor

    jennicor

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Messages:
    39
    I'm usins 98 se, and yes i ytried to instaling in safe mode, i have do all the thing you say to me, and still the message appear
     
  13. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,073
    Okay

    Sharky mentioned that it only happened when it was downloading, prior to installing. Did you try the Save Target As? It may be a corrupt download, so delete the one you have, and then try again.

    Also, can you point me to the site with the program on?

    eddie
     
  14. jennicor

    jennicor

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Messages:
    39
    i found the solution foundind in the mcafee forums help....the problem was when we want to instal mcafee utilities we have to put it before instaling mcafee viruscan ....is virusscan is there , there always appear this problem of internal error 2708 to mcafee utilities
     
  15. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,073
    Thanks for posting the solution, jennicor.
    We'll see if thats the answer for sharky, and then I'll get mark this Solved. :)

    eddie
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/63782

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice