1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Audiogalaxy website/Cable problem

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by NikMolyneux, Dec 6, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. NikMolyneux

    NikMolyneux Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2
    The trouble is with ONE website and I just can't get my head round it. The site I am having trouble with is www.audiogalaxy.com

    Every other site on the whole internet will load fine. But this just won't and I don't understand why. When I was on my 56k modem, last month it loaded fine. So, why should moving onto a cable modem cause this to happen?

    Nik
    :confused:
     
  2. SavvyLady

    SavvyLady

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,218
    As I recall thats is a download program for music via sattelite.
    I also recall its full of spyware & if you have removed spyware & its no longer working that why. Some programs will not run after removing spyware cause it was embedded there.

    May I suggest to you ... http://www.musiccity.com
    Morpheus is great... its almost as good as Napster used to be. I use it & also http://www.winmx.com not as good but some like it better.

    Cable users should go for Morpheus though.


    Savvy :)
     
  3. NikMolyneux

    NikMolyneux Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2
    No.....

    The actual satellite WORKS. Always does, people are always downloading off me. It is the WEBSITE that won't load for me.
     
  4. SavvyLady

    SavvyLady

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,218
  5. Brooks

    Brooks Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2001
    Messages:
    2,323
    Try running a tracert www.audiogalaxy.com

    Check to see if any router returns a destination unreachable. If it does then it is a problem that is out of your hands. The workaround would be to go to one of the anonymous proxy sites and try to use them to connect to the site.

    Our work ISP (Alabama Super Computer Authority) does not forward any packets to them at all, but I can use a proxy outside of the network to get to thier website.

    Here is a link to some public proxies. Keep in mind that they can be slow due to the fact that they are open.

    http://anon.efga.org/WebProxies
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/60940

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice