Auto Shutdown

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Dennisch1

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 11, 2009
Messages
8
I am running XP version 3, on a Toshiba Laptop. After a nite of electrical interference, this Laptop (my other laptops are running fine) started shutting down after 1 to 4 minutes, sometimes it never made it through the boot. It turns itself off completely, then try as I will it will not stay on. I imagine this has to be a hardware problem, I cannot perform any diagnostics because it wont stay on long enough. So I'm hoping for an educated guess.
Thanks
Dennis
 

Dennisch1

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 11, 2009
Messages
8
I keep the laptop plugged in so its always charged. But when this happened I changed Batteries, no inexpensive task, I dont have to tell you.

Thanks
Dennis
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2008
Messages
11,761
So the battery is fully charged and does the PC do the same with just running on the battery and or powersupply?

and do you hear the fan spinning?
 

Dennisch1

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 11, 2009
Messages
8
Yep fan runs, battery is plugged in, response from machine does not change from battery to AC power supply. The kicker of this problem is that the machine wont stay on long enough for any diagnostics.
I believe the air vents are clean. However I dont have any compressed air can to blow into it.
That is going to be my next chore, purchase and blow out the interior of the machine. I will get back to you when this is completed.
Thanks
Dennis
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2005
Messages
525
Vents on a Laptop should be vacuumed (via ionized air/device), not "blown into". Disassembly of the machine will usually allow vacuuming while observing E.S.D. procedures.
 

Dennisch1

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 11, 2009
Messages
8
I was so hoping that was the answer, I could afford the $5 for a can of air. Yep I did vacuum the outlets and blew away any dust inside that I could get to. Just so we are on the same page I am not an A+, however years ago I did get CNA/CNE from Novell, I mention this because as I said "years ago" and Novell is not by any stretch close to Microsoft enviroment. I have noticed that my Norton is not activated, when I try to activate it, the machine shuts down, before this it was always activated.
I hope thats a hint for an easy solution.

Thanks
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top